Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

November 10 to December 7, 2009

            Gertrude M. Albin by Paul & Roseann Anderson, Celie Faust & Kathy Jeremiah.

            Marilyn Alderson by Emily Anderson, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Shamokin Area Softball Team, Coaches & Boosters, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

            Russell Balantine by Shamokin High School Class of 1942.

            Betty Brown by Husband; Pete.

            Ned Buggy by Theresa & Ron Ramp.

            Dennis Covaleski, Jr. by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Dolly Brown, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Clare & Robert Golazeskie, Robert’s Styling Center, Pat Segedy & Family.

            Deceased Members of  the Shamokin High School Class of 1952 by The ‘52 Lunch Club.

            Doris Dobeck by Ron & Ann Prusch.

            Delores Dupnock by Peggy Snyder.

            Joseph Ebersole by Barb & Dave Ammerman & Family.

            Edward Fetzko by Shamokin High School Class of 1958.

            Kathryn Glavich by Barbara, Walt, Nathan & Ericka, JoAnn, Kim, Rob, Richie, Robbie, Ryan, Joel & Haley, Sharon, Scott & Jarrett.

            Eleanore T. Guzevich by Ron & Sue Dinklocker & Family, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Peggy Snyder, Mike & Kelly Snyder, Vikki.

            John Halcovich by Daughter; Sandy, Wife; Lorraine.

            Joyce R. Heintzelman by Pat & Paul Metrocavage.

            Harold Jay Herb by Doris Bamford & Family, Harriett Clark, Coal Township High Rise Club, Aldine Lashay, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Marge, Ann & Bill, Shamokin High School Class of 1944.

            Bernard Hoffman Sr. by Joe, Maria & John Bressi.

            Carol Hogarty by Sandee & Danny Ciesluk & Family, Marian Edmondson, Mary & Larry Glazik, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Cindy Heins, Mary Lou Hoffa & Family, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Eva, Ronald & Gary Kerstetter, Bill & Helen Kuzmick & Family, Judith Urick & Family.

            Jane (J.J.) Jones by Nancy Eveland & Bob Alter.

            John J. Kenneff by Joseph W. Kleinschmidt.

            Barbara Knoebel by The Alter Family, William & Jane Ann Alter, Rae Artman, Tom & Dianne Dabulis & Family, Wilma Ditty, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Henry & Mary Lou Sherupski, Wharf Cleaning Crew; Cathy, Ann Marie, Curley, Kathy, Agnes, Irene & Helen.

            Bertha Kohan by Sandee & Danny Ciesluk & Family.

            Kenneth Landau Sr. by Friends from Tops 1123, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Dale L. Lansdale by Shamokin Area Education Association.

            Alphonse Letcavage by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Charles & Beth Rebuck.

            Edward Luberecki by Esther & Jules Arden, B & C Café, Bill Becker, Kay Berry, Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Pay & Annella Chiavaroli, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Cindy Heins & Frances Tyson, Drew & Linda Hopewell, Nancy & Jeffrey Hoyt, Ned & Barbara Kerstetter, Judy Laubach, Emily, Jason & Xander Lehman, Mr. & Mrs. Peter Lentini, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Joe & Barbara Lizzul, Local # 520; Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipefitting Industry, Diane & Jim Luberecki, Ned & Lori Ludes, Mildred & Sanford Marateck,  Stephen & Ann Marie Marcinek, Harold M. Neff, Eleanor O’Brian, Tony & Melinda Rosini, Steve & Betty Scott, Henry & Mary Lou Sherupski, Doc & Tootie Sieklicki, Jim & Darlene Swank, Mrs. Cynthia Washleski, Charles R. Williams.

            William (Billy) Lutz by Aunt; Honey.

            Christine Michalkovich by Joe, Maria & John Bressi, JoAnn Little.

            Ammon Miller by Shamokin High School Class of 1914.

            Mark Muhlberg by The Shamokin Chess Club.

            Marilyn Murdock by Bill & Pat Barrett, Jake, Ron & Tom Berkheiser, Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Lorraine Crawford, Marian Edmondson, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Pat Kulenguskey & Family, Linda Latsha & Family, Jonathan & Lindsay Grow, Lori, Lindsay & Haley Novack, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert, Dot Smink & Family, Doris & Melissa Sullivan, John Thomas Glen & Mary Lou (Apollo) Witmer.

            John J. Murphy by Mary & George Hack.

            Rose Marie Nevil by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Marian Edmondson, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Rose Marie Jones.

            Dr. John O’Brian by Stella Chesney, Matilda Ross, Angelina & Raymond Kruzick, Dorothy & Charles Janaskie.

            Olympia Pisani by Maria Balaa.

            Valent Pisani by Maria Balaa.

            Loretta Pupo by J. Edward Ludes.

            Richard Rarick by Flower Fund of Lincoln Towers.

            Leonard J. Robel by Rosalie & Dan Breslin, Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz.

            Charmaine Shaffer by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Violet Sherman by Butch & Dottie Jeremiah & Family, Erma Lorenz & Family, Robert Sherman & Family & Molly Engel & Family.

            Richard J. Shurock by JoAnn, Kim, Rob, Richie, Robbie, Ryan, Joel & Haley.

            Jean Shutt by Carol & Barbara Jones.

            Carl Smink by Molly Engle & Family, Maureen & Jesse Weaver.

            Michael Somerday by Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Cindy Faust, Susan Panebaker, Emily Awkerman, Natalie Witt, Kate Pollard, Joyce Mesarick, Natalie Tamkus, Kathy Herman, Jessica Robertson, Edie Williams, Jacqueline Bowden, Sue Strausser, Sharon Fisher, Louisa Weber, Glenda Brink & Lynn Cole, Dan, Cindy & Colon Klebon, Brooke Noss, Tony & Melinda Rosini, Denise, Ron & Regan Scandle, Paula T. Shawyer, Joann Shurock & Family, Shamokin Area Community Hospital OR Staff.

            Charles “Chuck: Valone by Lorraine & Stephanie Frost, Janice Valone.

            John “Jack” Waldron by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Joseph W. Kleinschmidt.

            Arlene Weaver by Doreen Choffel.

            William Welliver by Helen Brown, Jack & Bea Gruenberg & Family, Mary McCord.

            William Wetzel by Kaseman Family.

            Grace Wheary by Butch & Dottie Jeremiah & Family.

            Daniel “Doc” Zablosky by Nick Amato, Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Pat & Jim Bressi, Cindy & Matthew Heins & Frances Tyson, Melissa Heins & Ryder, Eleanor Kissel, Lady Indians Basketball Team, Sheridan Staff, Gloria Treese, Whitey & Joan Vetovich, John & Donna Yanick.

            Joseph Zielinski by JoAnn Shurock.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund :

             Brian Cesari by Tracy MacGregor.

            Dennis Covaleski Jr. by Theresa Egick.

            Mildred “Millie” Culp by Donna & Barry Lentz.

            Harold Herb by The Sledgen Family.

            Carol Hogarty by Dave & Joann Shinskie, Bob & Suzanne Starke.

            Jeremy W. Lentz by Mom & Dad.

             Edward Luberecki by Dorothy Balchunas, Betty Morgan, Mike & Gail Morgan, Dave & Joann Shinskie, Bob & Suzanne Starke.

            Rose Nevil by Dave & Joann Shinskie.

            Carl Smink by Millie Koshinskie.

            Michael Somerday by Dave & Joann Shinskie.

            Kenneth Startzel by Wife; Miriam.

            Jack Waldron by Mr. & Mrs. Eugene Flemming.

            Helen Wojcik by Dave & Joann Shinskie.

In Honor of:

            Alma Carl by Diane & Jim Luberecki.