Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

January 14 to February 14, 2008

    John E. Arnold Sr. by Mary (Worobel) Glazik.

    Herman C. Ballantine by Nancy & Bill Erdman.

    Joseph Bango by The Alder Family, Kathy Gonsar, Kathy & Robert Yorwarth.

    Laura Barrett by Ronald Taterus.

    Edith A. Black by Marion Ramer & Family & Jackie Witmer.

    Amy Britton by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Dave, Debbie & Aaron Shicora, Mr. & Mrs. Chad & Amy Walters & Family.

    Peggy Cavanaugh by Joseph Bressi & Family, Margaret Duceman, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Tim & Eve McAndrew.

    John Charnosky by Knights of Lithuania Council 156, Jim & Janet Povish, Rich, Rosanne, Stacey & Richie Ringes, Rich & Doris Staugaitis, Bob & Joanne Templin, Judith Urick & Family.

    Florence Ciesluk by Ronald Taterus.

    John Delorso by Chris & Mark Anonia, Joseph Bressi & Family, Shamokin Elementary Café, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Constantine "Ziggy" Depka by Carol Meisberger, Rosanne & Bob Nolan, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Annex Sunshine Friends, Nancy Suchanick, Mr. & Mrs. Leroy Zalewski & Family, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Faye Derck by Carl & Janet Spotts.

    Carl Dudeck by Maryanna Swartz.

    Walter L. Egick by Walter Pasternak & Hodrick Family.

    Karl Erdman by Sharon & Joe Krushinskie.

    Wayne Fetterman by Andy & Sherry Bogush.

    Alma Fiorey by Ken & Sharon Culton, Bill, Joanne, Taryn & John Gilger, John & Suzanne Kiersnowski, Ronnie & Nancy Kolonick, Linda Latsha & Family, Mary McCord, Ron & Jennifer Marshall & Family, Rosanne & Bob Nolan, Tim, Sam & Nan Weller.

    Kathryn Glavich by Sharon, Barbara & JoAnn, Kim & Families.

    Fred Haas by Shamokin High School Class of 1950, Bernie & Danielle Venesky.

    John Halcovich by Wife:Lorraine.

    Robert Harris by John A. Witkowski.

    Mae Hilbush by Frank & Pat Troxell.

    Mary Hilbush by Rae Artman, Helen Bednar, Margie Bossler, Judy & Jeff Brennan, Patricia Brennan, Joseph Bressi & Family, Phyllis R. Bressler, Cab & Jo, Helen Campton, Carol Bedi & Celi LePere, Ted Damianos, James & Ann Deveney, Mrs. Pat Engle, Ann Fidler & Son: Rob & Cheryl, Gartner Inc., Irene & Allen Grow, Lina Hardenburg, Craig Hilbush, Jeanne & William Hoffa, Sonny & Roberta Jasper, Marian Keyack, Attorney & Mrs. Frank Konopka, Ann Kreisher, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Tom & Martha Lynch, Arthur Martin, Connie Martini, Janice Miner, Marie T. Maue, Don & Marian Myers, Tom & Jean Olcese, Mrs. Alma Payne, Joseph Payne, Harris R. & Corrine M. Renninger, Connie & Barry Richie, George Shervanick, Eleanor Shipman, Geoff & Gerri Thomas, William B. Troxell & Family, Frank & Pat Troxell, UPS Information Systems, Morris & Faye Yordy.

    Evelyn Humphrey by Lewis, Helen & Charlene Brown.

    Orlen Hill by Coal Township High School Class of 1946.

    John Jones by Barbara & Carol Jones, John & Suzanne Kiersnowski, Ron & Jennifer Marshall & Family, Kasie (Kiersnowski) Schwartz.

    Dorothy Kleman by Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher.

    Jeremy W. Lentz by Mom, Jen, Barry & Dad.

    Kathryn Lichtel by Aqua Pa. Roaring Creek Division, Doris Bamford & Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Ed & Roberta Jasper, Donna & Barry Lentz, Mary McCord, Dot & Bill Rickert & Family.

    David Logic by Margie Bossler, Joseph Bressi & Family, Dave & Kathy Evans, Pat Feese & Doris & John Kovelskie, Helen Pedro, Marilu McGirk & Holly Rodriguez, Mr. & Mrs. Robert W. Milbrand, Steve, Bernadette & Marisa Miller, Janine & Dave Osevala, Kathy Pensyl, Marlene Reitz, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1972, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

    Donald "Ben" Long by Joseph Bressi & Family, Patty, Ronnie & Kelly Geist, Vince & Reggie Poplaski.

    Eugene Long by Annette & John Williams.

    John Lushinski Chris & Mark Anonia & Sons.

    Jerry Martin Sr. by Cynthia Washleski.

    Karen Marchlinski by Joanne & Bob Templin.

    Victor Montefusco by Michelle Myers & Tonya Bingaman.

    William W. Moore Sr. by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Frank R. Narke by Joseph Bressi & Family, Cal & Roseanne Harris & Family, William & Helen Kuzmick, Albert Shinski, Charlie & Jeanette Verano.

    Mary Narkiewicz by Joanne Chesney, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Karen & Steve Heiber, Margaret & Frank Konopka.

    Joseph Neary by The Alder Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Steve & Sue Zarecky.

    John M. O'Brien by Joseph Bressi & Family, John & Janice Steinhart, Edward V. Twiggar II.

    Anna O'Leary by Kathy Gonsar, John & Suzanne (Martz) Kiersnowski, Jean (Martz) Maliniak.

    Daniel S. Olshefskie by Don & Marian Myers.

    Anna Poplaskie by The Anthony Grabowski Family, Peggy & Vince Poplaski.

    William Porto by Agnes Adams, Rosalie & Dan Breslin, Joseph Bressi & Family, Marian Edmondson, Kathy Gonsar, Irene & Allen Grow, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman & Family, Cindy & Melissa Heins, Anna V. Kanaskie, John & Suzanne Kiersnowski, Ron & Jennifer Kiersnowski, Lena Korzenaskie, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Jean & Michael Maliniak, Ron & Theresa Ramp, Jeanne & Mike Shaffer, Kasie (Kiersnowski) Schwartz.

    Helen Richie by Margie Bossler, Joseph Bressi & Family, Nancy & Bill Erdman, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Janine & Dave Osevala, Judith Urick & Family, Dorothy Welker, Jeanne & William Hoffa.

    Gloria Jean Robatin by Clara & Mildred Godleski.

    Suzanne Marie Rogers by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Elvira Marie Roma by Chet & Ann Gard, Carmen Roma & Barbara Glennon, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Residents & Staff of the Harold Thomas High Rise, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Daniel Renn & Family, Chris, Bill, Justin & Jordan Rickert, Dot & Bill Rickert & Family.

    Victor Rosini by Joseph Bressi & Family, Marian Buraczeski, Tom & Cindy Carl, Loretta Dornbach, Ray & Colleen Lauer.

    Miriam C. Shaffer by Joseph Bressi & Family, Ken & Ann Marie Pogozelski.

    Elizabeth Shervanick by Dot & Bill Rickert & Family.

    Leon E. Shingara by Gary & Jodi Christ, Shamokin High School Class of 1938.

    John Shovlin by Tina Barnabe & Dane, Joseph Bressi & Family, Pat & Jim Bressi, Flaherty Family, Lorraine Lukens & Family, Charles & Thea Mozingo, James & Judy Picarelli, SCI Coal Township Employee Recreation Association, David & Patty Van Doren.

    Sophia Smulski by Alice & Dave & Family, Cheryl & Colleen,  Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Jolene, Sarah & Jackie Wysock.

    Beth Ann Snyder by Chris & Mark Anonia & Sons, Teri (Ernest) Kaseman & Family.

    Richard Snyder by Marcia & Bert Barnabe, Rosalie & Dan Breslin, Joseph Bressi & Family, Coal Township High School Class of 1964, Dave & Sue Hoffman, Mr. & Mrs. Robert W. Milbrand, Steven, Bernadette & Marisa Miller, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

    Grant J. Startzel by Lorraine M. Griffiths.

    George Stauffenberg by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Albert.

    Nicholas P. Suzich by John & Sandy Avellino, Mr. & Mrs. Michael Kwasnoski, Orzel & Brown Families.

    Sandy Swank by Pete Bogetti & Tina Wilk, Diana, Victor & Nina Ginitz, Vince & Reggie Poplaski.

    Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Leea & John.

    Mrs. F.M. Taterus by Ronald Taterus.

    Joseph F. Templin by Bob & JoAnn Templin.

    Dolores Troxell by Chris & Mark Anonia & Sons.

    Dorothy Wasileski by Friends from Home Plate Café, Janice Miner, Connie & Barry Richie, Frances Tyson & Cindy Heins, Lynda & Ron Yost.

    Richard "Dick" Williams by Andy & Sherry Bogush, Laura & Andrea DeZordo.

    Judith Wilson by Marlene Reitz & Miller Family.

    Diane Winkler by Rose Marie Jones.

    Charles A. Wudyka by Doris Bamford & Family, Loyal Order of Moose: Shamokin Lodge # 1149.

    Betty Yost by Jean Spadel.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    Harry Bielski by Shamokin Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    Peggy Cavanaugh by Alma Tom, Leslie & Dana Thomas, Diane & Gig Thomas & Family.

    Walter Egick by Edward & Loretta Brown, Mr. & Mrs. Joey Fogel, Mr. & Mrs. Tom Wargo, Mr. & Mrs. Frank Willis, Mr. Michael Willis.

    Lottie & Francis Gekoskie by Daughter & Son-in-Law; Cecelia & Frank Kress.

    Mary Hilbush by Peggy Brennan, Elizabeth Reck, Michael & Jane Reck, Lucy Surak.

    Lil Lanway by Suzanne & Bob Starke.

    David Logic by Betty Glassic & Family, Don & Joannie Yuricich.

    Jack Mituniewicz by Madeline McIndoe.

    Frank Narke by Christine & Michael Kovich, Mr. & Mrs. Michael Tetkoskie.

    Anna R. Poplaski by Millie Koshinskie.

    William Porto by Suzanne & Bob Starke.

    Susanne M. Rogers by Pete, Stacy & Zakary Zanella.

    Vera Roma by Sarah Werline, Shamokin Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    John Shovliln by Gloria Tresca.

    Dorothy Wasileski by Ron & Theresa Ramp.

    Helen Yodzio by Shamokin Coal Township Senior Action Center.