Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

November 7 to December 30, 2008

    Edward Albert by Mildred Blair, Frank & Marian Buraczeski, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, George Dorko, Daniel & Serena Greco & Daughters, Cindy & Daryl Hartman & Family, Jarod Hartman, Mr. & Mrs. John E. Jones, Northumberland County CTC Administration Support Staff & Alt Ed, Bruce Victoriano.

    Richard Albertini by Joseph Bressi & Family, Frank, Marian, Mike, Matt & Mark Buraczeski.

    Sharon Albright by Wayne & Celia Teats.

    David Berkheimer by Sandra Cupp.

    Richard Bixler by Jim & Pat Bressi.

    Joann Miller Boyer by John W. Miller.

    Sandra M. Boyle by Doris Bamford & Family, Mary Jane Barcavage, Jane & Bob Boris, James Gaydon, Joanne & Bill Hoffa, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1969, Glen & Mary Lou (Apollo) Witmer.

    George Brennan by Joseph Bressi & Family, John Kehler & Family, Theresa & Kathy Verano.

    Mary Brennan by Carol & Barbara Jones.

    Carol Bressi by Sister-in-Law; Lorraine Bressi.

    Elizabeth Chervanik by Joseph Bressi & Family, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Janet, Janine & Joe Wahosky.

    Sister Marie Corona Crumback by John A. Witkowski.

    Thomas E. Davis by Sister; Mildred Blair, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

    Deceased Members of Shamokin High School Class of 1952 by Shamokin High School Class of 1952.

    Nola Domanski by Husband; Vince, Children & Grandchildren.

    Betty Dombroski by The Annex Sunshine Club, John & Sandy Avellino & Family, Margaret Avellino, Joseph Bressi & Family, Dianne Dabulis & Family, Gary Sr. & Gary Jr. Dombroski, Pat Feese & Family, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Michelle, Joe & Andrew Lynch, Kathy Munson, Shamokin Area Annex Sunshine Fund, Shamokin Area Education Association, Leonard Stroh, Nancy & Stephen Suchanick, Tom, Lisa, Tommy & Laura Thew, Gloria Treese, Chris, Lanza & Dawson Williams, Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Zalewski & Family.

    Monica Domzalski by Jim & Nancy Williams & Family.

    Hildegard Dorsett by Joseph Bressi & Family, Janet Wahosky & Family.

    Ken Dorkoski by Mike Dorkoski.

    Liberty Marie Drumheller by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Joseph Ebersole by John & Sandy Avellino, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Secretaries of the Business Office at the Shamokin Area School District.

    Stephen Fago by Jack & LaRue Beck.

    Bernard Fleming by Mary L. Kern.

    Paul Fuller III by Joseph Bressi & Family, Michael Kovack & Family.

    Margaret Garber by Matthew & Andrew Griffiths.

    Kathryn Glavich by JoAnn, Barbara & Sharon.

    Robert Glavich by Sharon, Barbara & JoAnn & Families.

    Regina Glosek by Don & Marian Myers.

    Eddie Griffiths by Mam Mam & Pap Pap Colleran.

    Gilbert E. Gricoskie by Joseph Bressi & Family, Anna Gembic.

    Dennis Hemernick by Vikki.

    Robert Hampton by Patty Geist.

    Agnes C. Hancock by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Ed & Sue Hancock & Family, Jean Hancock, Sherry & Joshua Knapik, Jearldean & Susan Losiewicz, Miriam Raczkowskie, Jeanne Shaffer & Meals on Wheels, Francis Sugg, Susan Tetkoskie, Mr. & Mrs. Richard Weikel, Zion United Methodist Church, Annamay Zupicich.

    Faye Heath by Joseph Bressi & Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1946, Bob Probert & Corrine Thomas.

    Raymond Helt by Joseph Bressi & Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1958.

    Sevilla L. Hoffman by Bob Probert & Corrine Thomas.

    John B. Jones by Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz.

    Mr. & Mrs. Robert Jones & Patrick Jones by Carol Jones.

    James P. Kelley by Nick Amato, Doris Bamford & Family, Jerome & Mary Jane Barcavage, LaRue Beck, Joseph Bressi & Family, Rick, Sue, Lisa & Ryan Burns, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Pay & Annella Chiavaroli, JoAnn Dobeck & Family, George Dorko & Gere Bonchak, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Chet & Ann Gard, James Gaydon, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Jim & Donna Gotlob, Maxine & Terry Harvey & Collette & Natalie Wolfe, Marcella Hombosky, Blendine Howerter, Margaret (Shuey) Jones, Rich & Patti Kashner, Ray & Jane Kearney & Family, Eleanor L. Kissel, Michael Kovak & Family, Ann Kreisher, John & Grace Laboskie, Adeline Lashay, Charlotte Laskoskie & Family, Linda Latsha & Family, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Lorraine Luckens, Amy McAllister Frank, Joan & Bob McAllister, Vera McLaughlin, Connie Martini, Gloria Milunas, Andy & Penny & Children, Cousin; Andy & Penny Murphy & Family, John & Eleanor O’Brian, Joseph F. Rebar, Janet & Al Sabol, Jeanne & Mike Shaffer, Bill & Bari Snyder, Gert Snyder & Family, Bob Probert & Corrine Thomas, Edward V. Twiggar II, Leona Vivino, Judy & Eileen Weikel, Laura Weir, George & Amy Zalar & Family, Margaret Worhacz & Joseph Stutz, Mary Zalar, Tico & Sandy Zarick & Family, Pat & John Zimmerman.

    Helen Klick by Elaine & Greg Wysock, Jolene & Jackie Wysock & Sarah Fetterman.

    John Knowles by Norm & Bob Albert.

    Carl Korbich by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Leonard “Sonny” Kozinski by Mr. & Mrs. Vince Kutzer, Marcella Hombosky.

    Vivian Kwasnoski by Joseph Bressi & Family, David, Janine & Marc Osevala.

    Reilly Lehman by Mam & Pap Lewis.

    Bruce M. “J.J.” Leisenring by Carl T. Bielski, Wayne & Roslyn Komara.

    Charles E. Leisenring Sr. by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

    Joseph Lubereski by Jess & Edna Lubereski.

    Robert R. Madden by Don Metzinger, Faye Herb & Deanna Rozinski.

    Alex D. Markle Jr. by Jim & Pat Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1961.

    Reynolds Marquette by Shamokin High School Class of 1942.

    Marie Martz by Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher.

    Gary Meredith by Joseph Bressi & Family, Theresa Egick & Family, The Homeplate Café; Lynda & Ron Yost, Bob & Linda Shiko, Irene Steinhart, Lynda Yost-Bednar & Pete Bednar.

    Robbie Merok by Gerry & Fritz Moran.

    Nicholas Meroli by Tom Sanders.

    Bill Middlesworth by Thais Middleworth.

    Paul T. Mikulak by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Ramona Milbrand by Son; Robert & Joananne & Grandson; Robert & Donna.

    Harry Miller by Dorothy Rottner.

    Genevieve Molesevich by George Dorko & Gere Bonchak.

    Catherine (Ambicki) & Marlin G. Moore by Carol Moore.

    Victoria Mushinski by Carl T. Bielski, Jim & Sandy Boyd & Family, The Late Mary Boyd Family, Rick, Sue, Lisa & Ryan Burns, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Molly Engle & Family, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Martha & Harvey Ferster & John & Diane Ferster & Family, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Mickey Herb, Rich & Patti Kashner, John & Grace Laboskie, Dorothy Morris, Don & Marian Myers, Nellie Osevala & Gloria Saladonis, Ken & Anne Marie Pogozelski, The Social Retirees Club, George & Amy Zalar.

    Larry Namowicz by Mom, Karen & Rose.

    Camilla Nevolis by Jane & Gail Whitley.

    Alfred Olley by Mr. & Mrs. Robert & Norma (Malloy) Albert.

    William Orme by Evelyn, Kathy, Kenia & Walter, Pepper, Gloria Treese.

    Patricia Owen by Vera McLaughlin.

    Catherine Peeling by Tri-County Past Noble Grands Association of Snyder, Northumberland & Union Counties, Regina Rebekah Lodge # 230.

    Theresa Ann Petrovich by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family.

    Eleanor Robel by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Marie Rovito by Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto.

    Arlene Schleig by Coal Township High Rise Club.

    Arlene Shaffer by Kathy Koharski.

    Esther M. Shaw by Mrs. Mary A. Paul & Family.

    William F. Sherry Sr. by Shamokin High School Class of 1938.

    Elizabeth Shervanick by Vera McLaughlin.

    John, Naomi & Jennie Shinskie by Thais Middlesworth.

    Richard Shurock by Marge Heitzman, Sharon Heitzman, Barbara Glavich-Kwiatek, Kim Plasters & Richie Shurock & Families, JoAnn & Family, Rich & Patti Kashner & Daughter, Robbie, Ryan, Joel & Haley, Janet & Al Sabol, Dave & Joann Shinskie, George & Amy Zalar & Family, Marlene Zalar.

    Charles Smith by Tom & Mary Harmon.

    William Snyder by John & Judy Delbaugh.

    Clayton Stehr by Shamokin High School Class of 1965.

    Donald I. Steinhart by Joseph Bressi & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Michael Kwasnoski.

    Doris Stevens by Joseph Bressi & Family, Sheridan Staff.

    Joel W. Strausser by Daughter; Nancy & Family.

    Lucille Swartz by Carl T. Bielski, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Sandy Grommett, Flo, Kathy & Abbey James, Heather & Ricky Steele, Frank & Linda Zalar & Family, Joe & Gail Zalar.

    Fred Swatski by Mrs. Bette Swatt & Family.

    Stanley Swatsky by Shirley & Bill Golden & Jamie, Alicia, Erica & Mike Janoka.

    Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Kelly, Ashley & Family.

    Betty Jane Thomas by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Oscar A. Trefsger by Chris & Bill Rickert.

    David L. Updegrove by Cindy Moyer.

    John C. Venn by Anna Kolody.

    Lester Verano by Joseph Bressi & Family, Marian Edmondson, Shirley & Wayne Grow, JoAnn Little, Dennis & Cheryl Sheriff, Diane & Gig Thomas & Family, Theresa & Kathy Verano.

    Alphonse A. Walencewicz by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Bob Leader, Don & Marian Myers, Cynthia Washleski, Kathy & Bob Yorwarth.

    Elizabeth Jane Wasilewski by Danna & Scott Appel & Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Cindy, Theresa & Margaret & Families, Mr. & Mrs. Edward Madden, Lee & Bernadette Morgan, Shamokin Elementary Groundskeeper, Maintenance, Head Custodian & Custodians, Collette & Tom Thomas & Family, Corrine Thomas & Family, Ann Tosloskie.

    Agnes Weikel by Patricia & David Britton Sr., Joanne Chesney, Italian Home Association, Frey Lutz Corporation, Cal & Roseanne Harris, Flo, Kathy & Abbey James, Jeff & Jennifer Madden, Gary & Lisa Scicchitano, SCI Coal Township Commissioned Officers, SCI Coal Township Recreation Association, SCI Coal Township Security Service, George S. Shervanick, Sons of Italy, Corrine Thomas & Family, Daisy L. Weikel, Cindy, Debbie, Bruce & Families, Mary Lou (Apollo) Witmer & Son; William P. Apollo M.D.

    Arlene Weller  by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Henrietta M. Welsh by Joseph Bressi & Family, Rick, Sue, Lisa & Ryan Burns, Marian Edmondson, Flo, Kathy & Abbey James, Bob Probert & Corrine Thomas, Chris & Bill Rickert.

    Raymond Willis by Barbara Jones.

    Russell Wolfe by John & Sandra Avellino, Keith, Lisa, Alek & Kaia Bonshock, Jim & Pat Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Frank, Marian, Mike, Matt & Mark Buraczeski, Charles & Mary Dakshaw, George Dorko, All your Friends from Dunkin Donuts, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Allen & Irene Grow, Ed & Sue Hancock & Family, Ursula Q. Kessler, Frank & Marge Konopka, Linda & Michael Knopp, Kristie & Mike Bogush, Tammy & Ed Taylor, John & Grace Laboskie, Charlotte Laskoskie & Family, Mary Masinos, Caran & Bob Mattis, J. Richard Miller & David F. Fulmer, Dorothy Moser & Janice & Hugh Morrison, Joseph F. Rebar, Shamokin Street Department, Richard, Babe & Evelyn Sholly, Chet Stesney, Mary G. Stevenson, Louise & Karyn Treibley.

    Sue Yanick by Leon & Kathleen Madara.

    Thomas Zelinski by Rocco & Forchy Roma.

    Beverly Zienda by Carl T. Bielski, Wayne & Roslyn Komara.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    Betty Dombroski by Gig & Dianne Thomas & Family.

    Regina Glosek by Senior Action Center.

    James P. Kelley by Senior Action Center, Dave & Joann Shinskie.

    Vivian Kwasnoski by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    Victoria Mushinski by Senior Action Center.

    George Noll by Stacey & Rosanne Ringes.

    Peter A. Pittello by Dave & Joann Shinskie.

    Mary Reichenbach by Andrea & Harry Reed.

    “Ret” Tillett by Chet Stesney.

    John Venn by Genevieve Daniels.

    Alfonse Walencewicz by Ed & Loretta Brown.

    Elizabeth Jane Wasilewski by Alma Thomas & Leslie, Diane & Gig Thomas & Family.

    Russell Wolfe by Jim Picarelli & Family.

 

In Honor Of:

    Betty Edwards by Millie.

    Nan & Lee Weller by Betty Edwards.