Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

January 20 to February 8, 2005

 

            Dorothy Albright  by Dennis & Rosemary Keegan, Shamokin Area Custodians, Bob H., Peggy B., Anne S., Jeanie W. & Chris S., Shamokin High School Principal’s Office Secretaries.

            Rita M. Betz by Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Frederick F. Reed.

            Vera E. Blass by Barb, Dave & Brian Ammerman, Anne Choplick, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Martha Kokoles, Atty. & Mrs. Myron M. Moskowitz, Jerry, Cindy & Jenna Sopp, Darwin & Donna Tobias, Roxy Tobias, Greg & Donna Wisloski, Tico & Sandy Zarick.

            Daniel E. Carl by Tom & Cindy Carl, Mrs. Violet Carl & Family, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Shirley & Jerry Hughes, Mike Marcinek.

            Raymond B. “Coonie” DeFacis by Shamokin Printing Specialists Local 726, Elwood Yost Memorial Fund-National Ticket Company Employees.

            Grace Duncan by Barbara & Bob Kessler, Nan Weller.

            Elsie Engle by Donna Candelora.

            Catherine Garrigan by Northumberland County Industrial Development Authority, Dolores & Jerry Splane.

            Stephen G. Germak by Kathy Gonsar.

            Edwin W. Gonsar by Kathy & Harley, Jr.

            Patricia Hoffman by Charles Breining & Jeanette Burba, Joseph Bressi & Family, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Adolph & Roberta Jasper, Sarann & Tom Keyack, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1975, Shamokin High School Class of 1955, Shamokin High School Principal’s Office Secretaries, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert, Traditions-Robert & Girls, Roger & Agnes Weikel.

            William Hukill, Jr. by Mary & Rich Derk, Cal & Roseann Harris & Family.

            Anna Kautter by Her Children: Barb Ammerman, Carol Ebersole & John Kautter.

            George Kern by Rosella Catino & Phil Snyder.

            Charlotte A. Kline by Joseph Bressi & Family, Ken & Sharon Culton, Joan D’Avanti, Elvira M. DePiante, Joann Dobeck & Family, Bob & Carol Eckman, William & Maryann Faust, Sarann & Tom Keyack, Doreen Kushner, Donna & Barry Lentz, John, Patrice & Johnny McDonough, Bob Probert & Corrine Thomas, Rocco & Forchy Roma, Frank & Peggy Rovito, Helen & JoAnn Rovito, Tom Sanders, Shamokin Area Elementary Office Staff, Shamokin High School Class of 1949, Ned & Karen Sodrick, Jerry, June & Charmaine Tetkoskie, Don & Trudy Trego, Lyman & Carolyn Weaver.

            Metro “Smitty” Labosky by Joseph Bressi & Family, Thomas & Pauline Kondisko, Loyal Order of Moose, Shamokin Lodge #1149,  Ray & Colleen Lauer, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Frances Tyson & Jack McGinn.

            John “Jack” Latsha by Barb & Dave Ammerman & Family, Annex Café Staff-Janet, Joyce & Felisa, Lenny & Alice Bainbridge, David & Doris Bamford & Family, Meg & Charlie Bartol, Larue Beck, Joseph Bressi & Family, Bob & Irene Buczeskie, Dale & Joan Burrell, Ken & Sharon Culton, Joann Dobeck & Family, Tony & Heather Ferrara,  Charles & Ann Fry, Bob & MaryAnn Hartman, Kelly, Brad, Brady & Olivia Haupt, Dave, Mary & Elijah Hoffman, Dave & Sue Hoffman & Elizabeth, Deborah Kashnoski & Carol Meisberger, Tom & Sarann Keyack, Justin & Kathleen Kleskie & Family, Doreen Kushner, Donna & Barry Lentz, Erma Lorenz & Family, Paul, Deb & Matt Losiewicz, Bob & Caran Mattis, John, Patrice & Johnny McDonough, Dennis &  Mary Anne Miller & Daughter, Russ & Jean Neumeister, Larry & Barb Patynski, Shamokin Area Elementary Office Staff, Shamokin Area Junior High School PTA, Shamokin Area PTA Council, Shamokin Area School District Maintenance Staff, Shamokin Area Senior High PTA, Shamokin Elementary Groundskeeper, Maintenance & Custodians, Chip & Janet Shurock, Nancy & Stephen Suchanick, Jerry, June & Charmaine Tetkoskie, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert, Don & Trudy Trego, Frank & Pat Troxell, Lyman & Carolyn Weaver, Jane & Bill Whitley.

            Quilla Lindenmuth by Mary McCord.

            John Longo by Jim Williams Family.

            Mary J. Machinski by Vera Peronace.

            John Maranari by Aldine Lashay.

            Andrew Marshalek by Frye & Yanchuck Families.

            Jean Martini by Pay & Annella Chiavaroli, Ray & Colleen Lauer.

            Irene O’Gara by Nedra Coleman, Jim & Donna Gotlob, Keith, Kathy & Keith Jeremiah.

            Ben Picarelli by Judy & Jim Picarelli.

            Gilbert “Gander” Reidinger by Tom Sanders.

            Ben Reynolds by Ray & Colleen Lauer.

            Alvena Roginskie by Tom & Cindy Carl.

            Rev. Gabriel Rosetti by Marcella & Edward Hombosky, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Ned & Mary Webber.

            Catherine Sanzotto by Joseph Bressi & Family, Marge Heitzman, Scott, Sharon & Jarrett Heitzman, Sam & Gerri Weaver.

            Roger C. Schleig by Shamokin Moose Lodge #1149.

            Goldie Schroyer by Art & Arlene Varano.

            Richard Snyder by Weis Bakery Employees.

            Marie Swartz Stank by Shamokin High School Class of 1940.

            Amy E. Strausser by David & Doris Bamford & Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Bob & Carole Eckman, Richard & Joan Eltringham, Pat Engle, Ann Fry & Dorothy Hawk, Irene & Allen Grow, William & Carol Grow, Bob & MaryAnn Hartman, Tom & Sarann Keyack, June & Larry Kline, Terry & Dianne Kline, Jeanne & Bert Klinger, Paul, Deb & Matt Losiewicz, Frederick F. Reed, Marian Repella, Amy, Kristopher, Alexandra & Wyatt Smith, Charmaine & Barry Smith, Lyman & Carolyn Weaver, Russ Wolfe & Jerry & Kathy Strausser, Pete & Judie Zabawsky.

            Joseph Sweeney by Pay & Annella Chiavaroli.

            Joseph F. Templin by Bob & Joanne Templin.

            Jean Tosloskie by Rose Marie Spock & Daughters.

            Myron Wagner, Sr. by Joseph Bressi & Family, Vincent Domanski, William & Carol Grow, Michelle Domanski Long & Family, Margaret Wagner & Sons.

            Edward “Lefty” Waldron by Louise & Mike.

            Edward & Eleanor Waldron by Terri A. Getz.

            Eleanor Waldron by Ray & Colleen Lauer, Louise & Mike, Mr. & Mrs. Edward Madden.

            Russell R. Wanke by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Fritz Witmer by Leonard & Jeanne Regevitz.

            James Zack by Bob Yanchuck & Cheryl Frye.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

  

            Dorothy Albright by Kay & Paul Colleran, Joe & Jo Stanizewski.

            Vera Blass by Janice Valone.

            Patricia Hoffman by Regina Orleski, Carol Patton, Joannie Yuricich, Chris & LeRoy Zalewski & Family.

            Charlotte Kline by Marie Broskey.

            Jack Latsha by Susan, Abbie & Logan Nicholson.

            Barbara Olcosky by Marian Edmondson, Victoria Mazzatesta.

            Ben Reynolds by Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Katona.

            Fritz Witmer by Jean Clews & Family.

 

            IN HONOR OF: Sue Wills by Larry Carl.