Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

February 15 to March 24, 2008

    James Adamson by Bob& Phoebe Ann Forcheskie, James & Jean Smith, Allen & Irene Grow.

    Grace Ambicki by  Bob & Shirley Starke.

    John N. Bailets by Marcella Hombosky.

    Robert (Ockey) Bamford by Bob & Shirley Starke.

    Thomas Barkley by Lew & Helen Brown.

    Thomas Berran by The Alder Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Vera McLaughlin.

    John E. Brehm Sr. by Mary Brehm Janaskie.

    Amy Britton by William & Terry Persing & Family.

    Patti Ann Catizone by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia, Joseph Bressi & Family, Kay & Paul Colleran, Beth, Jess, Ashlee & Madison Collins, Alex & Lindsay Deppen, JoAnn Dobeck & Family, Matthew & Trissa Griffiths, Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Haddock & Family, Kelly, Brad, Brady & Olivia Haupt, Dave & Sue Hoffman, Keith, Kathy & Keith Jeremiah, Michelle Kahler, Margaret Konopka, Pat Kulenguskey, Doreen Kushner, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Joan Lineweaver & Stacey Derck, Francine Menko & Family, Bernadette Miller, Eve McAndrew & Debbie Kashnoski, Judith Pensyl, Tom Sanders, Cindy & Stefane Reigle, Connie & Tom Schrader, Steve & Betty Scott, Elissa & Dan Mroz & Emily & Jason Lehman, Shamokin Area Education, Shamokin Area Elementary Cafeteria Staff, Shamokin Area Elementary Maintenance, Groundskeepers, Head Custodian & Custodians, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1972, Shamokin Area Middle School PTA, Bob & Linda Shiko & Family, Courtney Snyder & Family, John & Lorraine Strausser, Nancy & Stephen Suchanick, Kasey Williams, Colette Wolfe, Sheyna Snyder, Alisha Rupp, Marlana Krebs, Emily Linkoski, Danielle Egick, Kaitelyn Hine, Kelsey Burt, & Samantha Shevitski, Matt, Tracey, CJ & Shiloh Witmer, Jim, Lori, Jessica, Cassy & Tucker Yost, Your Third Grade Colleagues, Karen Zartman & Brandon, Kyrstin & Cody Shadle.

    John C. Charnosky by Dave & Marianne Kinder.

    Sherino J. Costa by Pat & Jim Bressi.

    Michael Deitz Sr. by Joseph Bressi & Family, Helen & Mike Sledgen, Nellie Roughton & Pete Swartz.

    John Delorso by Shamokin Area Elementary PTA.

    John Demsko by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia, Cindy & Melissa Heins, Marcella Hombosky, Jim & Janet Povish, Shamokin Area High School Principals & Secretaries, Linda & Ron Yost; The Homeplate Café.

    Mary Viola (Crowl) Edwards by Shamokin High School Class of 1939.

    Walter "Buddy" Egick by Mary Ann & Charlie Hauser.

    May D. Fallon by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Linda & Dave Dimmick, Jim & Donna Gotlob, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Larry & Josie Novack, Frank James Procopio.

    Shirley Fauland by Amanda Andrukewicz & Alexis & Alexander Zanini, Joseph Bressi & Family, Greg & Susan Fabrizio, Kim & Greg Fabrizio, Scott Fabrizio & Teresa Zupicich, Mary Lee & Joseph Haddock & Family, Hoopster Boosters & Lady Indians Basketball Team, Bernie & Bernice Leshinskie, Mish, Margaret Myers & Logan & Jacob Reynolds, Mishawn C. Pollack, Reynolds Family; Jim Michelle, Logan & Jacob, Maryanna Swartz, Linda & Ron Yost; The Homeplate Café.

    Dorothy Fidler by Ann Bainbridge & Family, Mike & Ruth Bainbridge & Family, Mike & Gina Carey, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Violet Dudeck, Allen & Irene Grow, John & Suzanne Kiersnowski, Jennifer & Ron Marshall & Kasie & David Schwartz, The Kieski Family, Margaret & Frank Konopka, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Bill & Janice Miner, Joanne Moratelli, Harriet Musser, Pepper, Elizabeth Reck, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Pete & Stacy Zanella & Tico & Sandy Zarick.

    Robert " Cotton" Fidler by Wife: Ann, Son: Rob & Cheryl & Family, Harriet Musser.

    Gilbert Francis by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Kay Frost by Cathy Fenix & Family.

    Allison Grimmer by Joseph Bressi & Family, Holly & Steve Chernago & Family, Pat Kulenguskey, Bill & Helen Kuzmick & Family, Shamokin Area High School Principals Office & Secretaries, Tracey & Matt Witmer & Family.

    Dot Grinaway by Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto.

    Beverly Grow by Mr. & Mrs. Edward Albert, Joanne Augustine, Karen & Albie Benedict, Joseph Bressi & Family, Tom & Maryann Butler, Michael & Corrine Carpenter, Patricia Czech, Allen & Irene Grow, Keith & Kathy Jeremiah, Jim & Joan Kelley, Regina Kelley, Barbara & Ned Kerstetter, Klavick & Associates PC, Leonard P. Krankowski, Bill & Helen Kuzmick & Family, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Donna & Barry Lentz, Richard, Sally & Nicholas Merena, Northumberland County P.S.E.A., Mary & Bob O'Brien, Jim & Sue Purcell, Irv & Jeannie Reiner, Residents of Lincoln Towers, Dan & Ruthie Rowe & Family, Dennis & Mary Lou Ryan, Janet & Al Sabol, Joe Checchi & Ann Stamets, Diane & Gig Thomas & Family, The Vetovich Family, Bruce Victoriano, Mary Walnock, Betty Weikel, Linda & Ron Yost; The Homeplate Café, Linda & Ron Yost-Bednar & Pete Bednar, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Eleanor Guarna by Barbara Thomas.

    Antoinette Hartzel by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Corrine & Bob, Linda Latsha & Tracy & Bob McIntyre, Bernadette Miller, Deb Kashnoski & Bernie & Chris Sosnoski, Shamokin Area High School Secretaries, Molly Paczkowski & Family, Jerry, June & Charmaine Tetkoskie.

    Mae Hilbush by Mary & George Hack, Shamokin High School Class of 1938.

    Mary Hilbush by Dave Bango, Mary & George Hack, Grethel Vinup.

    Alfred P. Hoffman by Joseph Bressi & Family, Helen Pedro.

    June Hoffman by Dave & Sue Hoffman & Family, Donna & Barry Lentz, Helen Pedro & Marilu McGirk.

    William R. Hoover by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Peggy Jankowski by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Jon G. Kleintob by Lenny & Ruth Bainbridge & Family.

    Sally Ann Kuhns by Benjamin, Marsha, Brandon & Benjie Brubaker, Sandra Keiffer.

    Florence Kwasnoski by Aunt Ramona, Bill & Ronee, Jim & JerriLynn & Girls & Larry & Barb, Joseph Bressi & Family, Ora Deppen, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Marsha Palisca & Family, George & Pattie Pufnock.

    Jack "Zoggy" Lees by Joseph Bressi & Family, Pepper, Bob & Shirley Starke, Tracey & Matt Witmer.

    Betty Leiser by Jean Foltz & Chick Foltz.

    John H. "Jack" Lentz by Donna & Barry.

    Kathryn Lichtel by Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz.

    George Lusick by Avellino's; John & Sandy, John & Mary & Family & Mark & Bonnie, Ned & Barbara Kerstetter.

    Joseph McGinley by Jerry & Donna Devlin.

    Cora Marcincavage by Joseph Bressi & Family, Marie & Bob Malick, Sue, Ken, Matt & Josh Gusick, Beth, Joey & Jimmy Malick, Her Niece; Lee Ann Shuman.

    Frank Marcinek by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

    Lucille Martin by Aunt Betty Morgan & Family.

    Thomas Martin by Dianne & Tom & Family & Sandy & Tom & Family, Jim & Nancy Williams.

    Lorraine Masinos by Joseph Bressi & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Bernard Pahucki.

    Caroline Mirello by Rosemary Britton.

    William W. Moore Sr. by Friends at TOPS 1123.

    Silveno Moscufo by Walter & Rosemary Britton.

    Reverend Vincent R. Negherbon by Joseph Bressi & Family, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Ray & Colleen Lauer.

    John O'Brien by Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Mr. & Mrs. Art Rovito.

    John Parker by John & Sandy Avellino, Joseph Bressi & Family, Dean & Fay Fetteroff, Frank Glassic, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Mrs. June Schleig.

    Frank Patrick by The Kleinschmidt Family, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Jay & Lou Lees, Eleanor Linn, Mr. & Mrs. Bernard Pahucki.

    Donna Pawlicki by Terry Sockloski.

    Josephine Perles by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Shirley Persing by Edith Persing.

    Olympia Pisani by Maria & Gabriella Balaa.

    Anna Poplaskie by Lillian Poplaski, Catherine Reed & Joe Alexander.

    Lillian Poplaski by Annabelle's Girls, Joseph Bressi & Family, Gene & Nancy Boughner.

    William Porto by Dolores & Jerry Splane.

    Elvira Roma by Emily Laczkoskie.

    Frank Rosini by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

    Carol M. Schaeffer by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Arthur "Bobby" Schiccitano by Joseph Bressi & Family, Pat & Jim Bressi.

    T.J. Schrader by Matt, Tracey, C.J. & Shiloh Witmer.

    Ruth M. Shuey by JoAnn Dobeck, Shamokin Area Education Association.

    Rita Smith by Nevada Richie, Rita Yost.

    Beth Ann Snyder by Pat Kulenguskey.

    Richard J. "Rich" Snyder by Gayle & Denny Mc Nally, Lamar Kline, Mrs. June Schleig, Edward V. Twiggar II.

    Christopher Sockloski by Richard Fisher, Nancy & Shannon & The Staff at Mac's, Melissa & Mary Olear, Terry Sockloski, Patti & John Troutman, Mr. & Mrs. James Williams & Family.

    Catherine M. Somerday by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jean Clews, Shamokin High School Class of 1940, Bob & Linda Shiko.

    David Starke by Mom & Dad.

    Robert L. Startzel by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    John Steele by John A. Witkowski.

    Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Austin, Dorothy, Tate, Jeanne & Trevor.

    Kathryn Tomaschik by Joseph Bressi & Family, Phil & Shirley Krebs.

    John Tomtishen Sr. by Denny Paczkoski & Family.

    Stanley Topolski by Jeanette Burba & Charles Breining.

    Dolores Troxell by Northumberland County P.S.E.A.

    Albert Verano by Marian Edmondson, Joseph Mazzatesta, Theresa Verano.

    Ruth Wasiliewski by Karen Staub & Family, Bill & Jamie Bordell & Family, James L. Hoffman Sr.

    Donna Weikel by Jean Foltz & Chick Foltz.

    Richard Williams by Bob & Shirley Starke, Greg & Carolyn Williams.

    Mary Wynn by Bob & Rose Searls.

    Maryanne Zelinski by Elwood Yost Memorial Fund; National Ticket Company Employees, Tracy & Bob McIntyre & Linda Latsha, Jacque Robel & Warren Walters, Shamokin High School Class of 1959.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    Patti Ann Catizone by Tim, Amanda & Emma Nye.

    Allison & Ken Grimmer by Aunt Diane & Uncle Gig Thomas.

    Dorothy M. Grinaway by Marcella Hombosky.

    Antionette Hartzel by Melanie Wengrenovich.

    Sally Ann Kuhns by Barb Carsto & Family.

    Florence M. Kwasnoski by Henry T. Miner, Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    Kathryn Lichtel by Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    George Lusick by Joyce Thomas.

    Lillian Poplaski by Florence Gratti, Theresa Kaleta.

    Rita Smith by Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    Richard Snyder by Betty Crossland.

    Albert "Abby"Verano by Mary A. & Larry Glazik.