Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

February 23 to March 31, 2010

            Robert A. Bluge by Evelyn M. Bogdan, Dolly Brown, Pepper.

            George “Ron” Boblick by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Coal Township High School Class of 1957, Daryl & Cindy Hartman & Family.

            John E. Brehm by Mary Brehm Janaskie.

            Kelly McCord Brown by Aunt Mary, Kyran & Kasey Brown.

            Mary Chernago by Dorothy Moser.

            Aaron M. Clark Jr. by Gere Bonchak & George Dorko.

            Robert Clow by Theresa & Ron Ramp.

            Wilma E. Collier by Board of Directors and Staff of Lincoln Towers, Linda Parks, PMAA at West Chester University.

            Donald Cooney by Cotton & Leeanna Derk, Attorney & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Jim & Gloria Stank, John Witkowski, Tico & Sandy Zarick.

            Annabelle H. Costello by Ann Marie & Barb Carsto, Betty Christman.

            Nathaniel Craver by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            John E. Culp by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Chris Roma Rickert.

            Richard C. Dimm Jr. by Chet & Ann Gard, Rose Palovich & Jean Petrovich.

            Edith Fauland by Meg & Charlie Bartol, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Tom & Jean Olcese, Shirley & Joseph Sadak.

            Lena Fessler by Christine & Jim Backes & Family & Ruthann Kitchin, Bill & Connie Jones, Norma Moyer, Linda Parks, Frank & Pat Troxell.

            Harriet J. Gebert by Jim & Christine Backes & Family, Sonny & Roberta Jasper, Shamokin High School Class of 1942, Jane & Gail Whitley.

            Gladys Gresh by Mr. & Mrs. Jim Coombe.

            Harriet Schrope Hanley by Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

            Daniel Higgins by Dave & Linda Dimmick.

            Edward Janoka by JoAnn Little.

            Lois Jaroskie by Clara & Jerry Blasko, Gene, Nancy, Mark, Eric & Sarah Boughner, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Bill & Shirley Golden & Erika Janoka, Diane & Jim Lubrerecki, Attorney & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Francis & Linda Sobotor.

            Danny Kearney by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Dolores Gritman, Barbara & Carol Jones, Audrey & Dick Leader, Dick & Bob Leader, Shamokin High School Class of 1950, John Witkowski.

            Clara Kern by Charles & Beth Rebuck, Bob & Kathleen Yorwarth.

            Dorothy Kleskie by Louise Hubler & Family, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Linda Latsha & Family, Lorraine Luckens, Dorothy Moser & Jan & Hugh Morrison, Chris Williams & Family.

            Elizabeth P. Konetski by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Theresa Egick, Joe & Barbara Lizzul, Marion & Chet Stesney.

            Doris A. Koveleskie by Board of Directors & Staff of Lincoln Towers, Charles Breining & Jeanette Burba, Cindy Heins, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Margaret & Judy Pensyl, Miriam Milbrand, Your Friends on the 5th Floor of Lincoln Towers, Dan & Susan Tetkoskie.

            Kelly Ann Kreski by Sue & Dave Long & Sons, Reynolds Family; Jim, Michelle, Logan & Jacob.

            Rose Leites by Constance Martini.

            Paul (Red) Lindsey by Michael & Lisa Benedetto & Sons, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto, Karen & Steve Heiber.

            Robert E. Manning by Joe, John & Maria Bressi & Marie Maue.

            James Menegat by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            James (Red) Marcincavage by Mr. & Mrs. Edward Madden.

            Catherine Martin by Donna & John Yanick.

            Joseph Ortona by Board of Directors of Lincoln Towers.

            Hilda Pavone by Rita Nisanlioglu, Johanna Sewan.

            Donald Pickering by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            Laura Podobinski by Joann & Bob Templin.

            Ruth Polastre by Chris, Kelly & Hope Apichell, Ralph & Sandy Moore, Dorothy Moser & Jan & Hugh Morrison, Tom & Jean Olcese, Samantha & Kevin Ramp, Abby James & James Shovlin.

            Margaert Portzline by SASD Administration Office Secretaries; Barb, Connie, Frannie, Rosalie, Sheryl, Trudy & Wanda.

            Albert Raybuck by Bill Shovlin.

            Mary Y. Reed by Country Swingers.

            John J. Rick by Cecelia Faust, Attorney & Mrs. Vincent Makowski.

            Charles Robel by Marlene Kaseman & Charlette & Casey Renner, Rita Nisanlioglu, Shamokin Area Education Association.

            Frances “Clara” (Bednarski) Rogers by Edward, Tracey & Douglas Madden.

            Eleanor “El” Rollenhagen by Michael & Lisa Benedetto & Sons, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto, Karen & Steve Heiber.

            Genevie Salvoskie by Coal Township High School Class of 1948.

            Victor Sassani by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Albert, Rhonda & Tom Eckman, Robert’s Styling Center, Mr. & Mrs. Tim Shower & Family, Jane Williams & Family, Ron & Kathy Zyla.

            William C. Sausman by Co-Workers at Durdach Brothers.

            Elizabeth Schleig by Jack, Polly & Jake, Jim & Gloria Stank, Pepper, Randy & Betty Schleig.

            Bertha Scicchitano by Briana, Brandon, Blake, Bray & Carlee Ann, Carl, Bernadette & Joe, Carl Jr., Natalie, Peyton & Emily, Vikki Benedetto, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Pat & Jim Bressi, Sandy, Steve & Adam Derck, Tim, Lindsay & Denise Fanella, Lorraine Halcovich, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Tracy & John MacGreagor, Scott & Karen Persing & Family, Shamokin PIAA Basketball Chapter, Dot Smink.

            Elmer Scicchitano by Diane & Jim Luberecki.

            Marian Shinskie by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Richard Shurock Sr. by JoAnn, Kim, Rob & Robbie, Richie, Ryan, Joel & Haley.

            Carolyn M. Siperko by Joe & Darlene Bressi & Family, Coal Township Board of Commissioners, Joe & Dee Darginski, Sis Jones & Family, Jeffrey & Lucille Kitchin, Bernadette, Stephen & Marisa Miller, Arlene Pancher.

            Ann Marie Smith by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Gary P. Smith by Mr. & Mrs. Bryan Albert, Brady Fire Company, Betty & James Brestel, Dan & Rosalie Breslin, Melody Cavanaugh & Family, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Coal Township Board of Commissioners, Ann Marie & Barb Carsto, Joe & Dee Dee Darginski, Tom & Rhonda Eckman, Janice & Richard Fisher, John & Suzanne Kiersnowski, Stephen, Bernadette & Marisa Miller, Vince & Reggie Poplaski, Kasey & Dave Schwartz, Shamokin High School Class of 1959, Loreen Smith & Family, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

            Eva Socha by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Jack Stamets by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            Margery Stametz by Coal Township High School Class of 1948.

            Susan Stank by Gere Bonchak.

            Peggy Staub by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Erma Lorenz.

            Paul Steinhart by Mary McCord.

            Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Tate, Austin, Jeanne & Trevor.

            Wayne Tayor by Robert & Jane Boris, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Jacqueline Witmer & Family.

            Mae Tharp by Krajewski Family.

            Donna K. Tobias by Your Loving Husband; Darvin “Yut” Tobias.

            Nancy Tosh by Anthracite Provision, The Ebright Family.

            Eugene Troutman by Mark & Nancy Clark, Shamokin High School Class of 1938, Gail & Jane Whitley.

            Martin Troutman by John & Patti Troutman.

            James Tyler by Board of Directors and Staff of Lincoln Towers, Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            Arlene Weaver by Charles & Jayne Jones.

            Collette (Carpenter) Williams by Michael & Lisa Benedetto & Sons, Sonny & Phyllis Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto, Coal Township Board of Commissioners, Sandy, Steve & Adam Derck, Bob & Joan McAllister, Robert & Amy (McAllister) Frank, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Steve & Karen (Benedetto) Heiber, Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Hopta, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Keith & Kathy Jeremiah, Tony & Melinda Rosini, Chris, Kyle & Kasey Williams.

            Frank Ziaroski by Coal Township High School Class of 1949.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund :

            Robert Bluge by Mr & Mrs. Edward Brown.

            Vince “Red” Dangolovich by Mary & Larry Glazik.

            Theodore Koveleskie by The Reed’s Gang.

            Bertha Scicchitano by Ed & Loretta Brown, Larry & Mary Glazik.

            Gary Smith by Bob & Norma Albert, Tim & Allison Albert, Showver & Family.

            Jack Stamets by Lucie Surak.

            Collette (Carpenter) Williams by Chet & Marion Stesney.