Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

February 9 to March 3, 2005

            Algie Apichell by Rose Marie Jones.

            Armand "Red" Bagatta by Leo & Francis Sugg.

            Mary Barcavage by Jerome & MaryJane Barcavage, Stephen, Eric, Shaun & Ryan Barcavage & Families, Gladys & Clarence Hill, Ann Stamets & Joe Checchi, Nancy & Jim Williams & Family, Tico & Sandy Zarick.

            Ann Marie Bathon by Traditions Salon & Gift Shop.

            Ronald J. Bielskie by The Brubaker's, Benjamin, Marsha, Brandon, Benjie & Megan.

            Margaret Bixler by Cora Bailey.

            Vera Blass by Richard Ammerman, Mike, Ruth, Josh & Jessica Bainbridge.

            Thomas "Mike" Boblick by Mary & Wally Bohaczyk.

            Earl F. (Buddy) Boyer, Jr. by The Alter Family, Clara Angelo, Vincent, Deb, Vinnie & Becky Avellino, David & Doris Bamford, LaRue Beck, Jim & Tracey Bixler, Charles Breining & Jeanette Burba, Joseph Bressi & Family, Helen Campton, Ann Marie Carsto & Family, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Violet DuDeck & Family, Pat Engle, Kathy & Kelsey Gonsar, Guardian Angel Personal Care Home, Maxine & Terry Harvey, Randy & Joanie Helt, Jim & Blendine Howerter, Ronald, Eva & Gary Kerstetter, Rob & Betty Kline, Tom & Janet Labusky & Andy & Family, Donna & Barry Lentz, Theresa & Leonard Lucas & MaryAlice & Lee, Joan & Bob McAllister, Pudgy Murray, Blendine Neugard, Larry & Josie Novack, Regina Orleski, Vera Peronace, Jacqueline Robel, Rocco & Forchy Roma, Shamokin High School Class of 1958, Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Shervinskie, Charles & Eve Socha, Frances Tyson, Cindy Heins & Mike Carnuccio, Judith Urick & Daughters, Abby L. Witt, Colette & Natalie Wolfe, Russell Wolfe.

            Bob Broscious by Rescue Fire Engine & Hose Co. No. 3.

            Kelly McCord Brown by Bill, Maryann & Mary Jo Faust, Kyran & Kasey.

            Marie Burba by Jeanette Burba & Family.

            Daniel E. Carl by Frank & Barb Kelley,  Judith Urick & Daughters.

            Dawn Clark by Irene & Allen Grow, 3rd & 4th Grade Classes at Meadowview Christian Academy, 5th & 6th Grade Classes at Meadowview Christian Academy.

            Amelia Colicchio by Jerome & Mary Jane Barcavage & Family.

            Alicia M. Crowl by Joseph Bressi & Family, Deli Girls from Weis Markets, Tony & Chris Dorkoski,  Carol Geist & Clinton Geist, Bill, Helen & Aaron Kuzmick & Amy & George Zalar, Nick, Charlene & Joe Martin; The Frisby Family & Sandy Grommett, Montour Oil Service Company, Francis Nairns & Family, Jim & Nancy Williams & Family,

            Clement Dadurka by Agnes Adams, Ann Marie Carsto & Family, Betty Leashefski, Jack & Polly Schleig.

            Dr. John Mostyn Davis by Ron & Kay Berry, Francis & Dora Bower, Joseph Bressi & Family, Pat Engle, Peggy Folland, Mrs. Margaret E. Jones & Family, Diane Kerstetter, Barbara & Bob Kessler, Linda Latsha & Children, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Library Board of Trustees, Mary Ellen Lowe & Family, Atty. & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Dick Martini, Bob & Marie Maue, John, Patrice & Johnny McDonough, Lisa & Tony Milbrand, Don & Marian Myers, Tom & Jean Olcese, Francis & Shirley Persing, Paul Sabin, Nicholas & Lee Spock, Mary V. Vezo, Lyman & Carolyn Weaver.

            Margaret Deppen by Helen Yeager.

            Lenniaus "Pete" Ditty by Randy & Betty Schleig.

            Madge Drinkhouse by Philip & Irene Werntz.

            Larry Dudeck by Nancy Roman, Lois Cody, Andrew Suhanich & Families.

            Grace Duncan by Shirley Whitmer, Jane & Dick Williams.

            Cathy Koziol Fosdick by Tom & Cindi Carl.

            Robert J. Galante by Ann Galante, The Haupt Family.

            Catherine Garrigan by Mr. & Mrs. Mark Anonia.

            Paul Giunta by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            John J. Gurski by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Margaret B. Heitzman by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Lauren Herb by Dave & Joyce Backes, David & Doris Bamford & Family, Joe & Darlene Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Mae Frye, Carol Geist & Clinton Geist, Lee Lucas & The Kids, Theresa & Leonard Lucas & Mary Alice & Douglas, Shamokin Printing Specialtist, Charmaine & Barry Smith, Peggy, Mike & Kelly Snyder, Bob & Joann Templin, Dennis & Denise Weikel, Ann Marie Wolfe.

            Patricia Hoffman by Mr. & Mrs. Mark Anonia, Mr. & Mrs. Paul Metrocavage, Linda & Earl Reed.

            Mildred Hopkins by Regina Rebekah Lodge #230.

            Caroline Kaskie by Rose Marie Jones.

            George Kern by Carl & Bernie Baskin, Rescue Fire Engine & Hose Co. No. 3.

            Nancy J. Walker Kissinger by Joseph A. Rocuskie.

            Charlotte Kline by Peggy Glennon, Linda Latsha & Children, Joe & Barbara Lizzul.

            Lee Korbich by William & Janeanne Alter, Jim & Pat Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Pay & Annella Chiavaroli,  A Former Student, Randy & Joanie Helt, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Jennifer & Ron Marshall, Kasie Kiersnowski & Suzanne & John Kiersnowski, Jeanie Wolf & Dave, Chris, Kyle & Kasey Williams, Dan & Jennifer Wolf & Dave, Alex & Laura Wolf.

            William "Bill" Krieger by Richard Ammerman & Dave & Barb Ammerman, Aqua PA - Roaring Creek, Jean Clews, Joseph W. Kleinschmidt, Aldine Lashay, Pepper, Jeanne & Reggie Regevitz, Shamokin High School Class of 1945, Tico, Sandy, Steve & Stacy, Wengrenovich Family.

            John "Jack" Latsha by Mr. & Mrs. Mark Anonia, Rae Artman, Amy, Brett & Matthew Fabian, Peggy Glennon, John & Suzanne Kiersnowski, Joe & Barbara Lizzul, Mary McCord, Mary & Lambert Paul, Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Purcell, Steve & Betty Scott & Girls, Secretaries of the Shamokin High School Principal's Office, Anita, David, Brian & Christopher Shaffer, Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Shervinskie, Jo Wargo.

            Mary Machinskie by Mary & Wally Bohaczyk.

            Rita Makowski by John & JoAnn Kallaway.

            John Marinari by Traditions Salon & Gift Shop.

            Jean Martini by CSIU Early Intervention Program.

            Linda Martz by Roger Miller & Bob Alter.

            James & Mildred McElwee by Jerome & Mary Jane Barcavage & Family.

            Mary Merena by Jeanne & Bert Klinger, Nancy Roman, Lois Cody & Andrew Suhanich & Families, Mr. & Mrs. Earl Seidel.

            Barbara Olcosky by Rose Marie Jones.

            Joseph Piaseczny by Mark & Chris Anonia, George Dorko & Gere Bonchak, Bill & Mary Ann Faust, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Area Elementary & Annex Office Staff, Shamokin Printing Specialists, Nancy Suchanick.

            Lucille Pochekailo by Gere Bonchak & George Dorko, Jeanne & Bert Klinger.

            David Pultynovich, Sr. by Joseph Bressi & Family, Debi Shurock.

            Mary Purcell by Donna & Barry Lentz, Pepper, Sally Sobotor, Thursday Night Gym Class.

            Walter Reed by Jerome & Mary Jane Barcavage & Family.

            Ben Reynolds by Coal Township High School Class of 1945.

            Joann M. Ritzman by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            James Rossnock by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jennifer & Ron Marshall & Suzanne, John & Kasie Kiersnowski, Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Purcell, Joseph A. Rocuskie, Daniel, Tatianna & Kole Washleski.

            Randon M. Salvoski by Carol & Joe Broscious, Chillers, Alma McAnnaney, Ed, Tammy, Jennifer, Eddie & Bobby Taylor; Linda & Mike Knopp & Kristie & Mike Bogush, Joyce Thomas, Greg & Elaine Wysock, Whitey, Joan & Jim Vetovich.

            Marlin Sandri by Joseph Bressi & Family, Russell Wolfe.

            Catherine Sanzotto by Staff at Harry's Grill.

            Connie Seganti by Gerry, Sandy, Virginia, Tim & Jeff.

            Helen Shaloka by Richard Ammerman & Dave & Barb Ammerman & Family, Mike, Ruth, Josh & Jessica Bainbridge, Rocco & Forchy Roma.

            Sandra Shillingford by Mary & Wally Bohaczyk.

            Henry Sieklicki by Aldine Lashay.

            John Sikorski by Joe, Darlene, Danielle & Jolene Bressi.

            Anna M. Simmet by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Jeff, Michele, Jena & Jake Simmet.

            Michael Sosnoski by CLANCY Staff, Dale & Rhonda Wilk & Family.

            Paul A. Sosnoski by Joseph Bressi & Family, Whitey, Joan & Jim Vetovich.

            William Stalcoskie by Rich & Nancy Stryeski, Frances Tyson & Family & Jack McGinn, Nancy & Jim Williams & Family.

            Amy Strausser by Peggy Glennon, Mary & Dave Hollingshead, Shamokin Area Lions Club, Herb & Jean Sobotor, Gary & Melinda Tharp.

            Stanley A. Stroh by Joseph Bressi & Family, Pat Engle, Irene Steinhart, JoAnn Stroh & Son, Jonathan, Russell Wolfe.

            Charlie Tamkus by Parents, Vince & Grace, Leea & Jolin.

            Joseph F. Templin by Wife, Dolly.

            Frank VanDevender by Mary Baceski, LaRue & Jack Beck, Geroge & Kitty Brennan, Joseph Bressi & Family, Bob & Phoebe Forcheskie, Loretta Greco, Allen & Irene Grow, Lorraine Halcovich & Family, Glenn & Mabel Henninger, Margaret Klembara, June & Larry Kline, Doreen Kushner, Linda Latsha & Children, Donna & Barry Lentz, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Mary & Arthur Martin, Bob & Marie Maue, Vince Mirack, Dorothy Moser, Edward Moser & Janice Morrison, Susan, Logan & Abbi Nicholson & Alice & Lenny Bainbridge, Francis & Shirley Persing, Pepper, Sharon & Bob Reed, Eleanor Jane Ryan, Paul Sabin, Mr. & Mrs. Steven Scott & Family, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Area Elementary Office Staff, Shamokin Area Junior High PTA, Shamokin Area PTA Council, Shamokin Area Retired Educators, Shamokin Area Senior High PTA, Shamokin Youth Basketball League, Lyman & Carolyn Weaver, Gary, Barb & Mitch Welliver, Russell Wolfe.

            Alfred Varano by Joseph Bressi & Family, The Catizone Family,  Ken & Sharon Culton, George Dorko, Joe & Betty Dudeck & Family, Bill & MaryAnn Faust, Tom & Sherlyn Fiorey, Adam & Kitty Klebasko, John, Patrice & Johnny McDonough, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Elementary Faculty & Staff.

            Alma M. Vechoric by Joseph Bressi & Family, Roger Miller, Ron Shovlin & Bob Alter.

            Myron Wagner by Fran & Joe, Rescue Fire Engine & Hose Co. No. 3, Shamokin Printing Specialists Local 726-S.

            Eleanor & Edward Waldron by Dennis & Theresa Waldron.

            Homer C. Weikel by Mary & Lambert Paul, Residents & Staff of the Harold E. Thomas HighRise.

            Leon C. Wheary by Joseph Bressi & Family, Pat & Dolores Kosmer, Mrs. Rita Sosnoskie.

            George "Fritz" Witmer by Irene & Allen Grow, Jacqueline Witmer.

            Edward J. Witroski by Ann Stamets & Joe Checchi.

            Zigmond Zarko, Jr. by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family.

            Adeline Zator by Aldine Lashay.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

  

            Ronald Bielskie by Agnes & Andrew Duzick.

            Vera Blass by Helen Clark & The Lenker Family, Molly Dormer, Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Zarick.

            Earl F. Boyer, Jr. by Cecilia & Frank Kress & Snowy, Michael & Collette Matukaitis, Lorraine McAnnaney & Family, Mary Ann Slaby,  Leroy & Christine Zalewski & Family.

            Daniel Carl by Helen Clark.

            Dawn Clark by Pre-K Class of Meadowview Christian Academy.

            Dr. John Mostyn Davis by Barbara Moyer & Jill, Rich & Ann Weikel & Family.

            Lenniaus K. Ditty by Pat & Clem Kulenguskey.

            Catherine Garrigan by Frank & Barb Kelley.

            Lauren Herb by Calvin & Catherine Sledgen.

            Charles Keith by Ed & Loretta Brown.

            William D. Krieger by Elizabeth, Kathie & Arthur Anoia, Mary & Charles Anoia, Joseph W. Fisher.

            Jack Latsha by Helen Clark.

            Mary Merena by Josephine Baranoski.

            David Pultynovich by Marian Edmondson.

            Alvena Roginskie by Frances Tyson & Children.

            Randon Salvoski by Mr. & Mrs. John Faraguna.

            Michael Sosnoskie by Marian Edmondson.

            Stanley Stroh by Frances Tyson & Family & Jack McGinn.

            Frank M. VanDevender by Joseph W. Fisher.

            Al Varano by Shamokin Elementary Cafeteria.

            Leon C. Wheary by Cecilia & Frank Kress & Snowy.

 

            IN HONOR OF: Tom & Jeanne Donohue by Jeanne & Bill Hoffa, Mary & Artie Martin.