Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

March 25 to April 21, 2008

    Charles Abromitis by Bert & Marcia Barnabe, Bette & Joe Bettick, Joseph Bressi & Family, Corrine & Bob, Patricia Czech, Pat Engle, Linda Gard, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Marcella Hombosky, Bill & Connie Jones, Phillip, Shirley & Phillip Krebs, Joan & Bob McAllister, Leonard W. Stroh, Whitey & Joan Vetovich, Jim & Nancy Williams.

    Ramona Arnoldin by Erma Krayniak.

    John Bach by Marian Pickering.

    John J. Bamford Sr. by Mark & Chris Anonia & Sons, Butch & Marie Bamford, Doris Bamford & Family, Bill & Betty Bradley, Joseph Bressi & Family, Pat & Jim Bressi, Leonora Cherry, Judy Delbaugh & Pat Zarick, Tom & Rhonda Eckman, The McCollum Family & Cousins, Vera McLaughlin, Mary Louise & Ronald Osevala, Molly & Denny Paczkoski, Pepper, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Secretaries & Business Office of the Shamokin Area School District, Shamokin Area Elementary Faculty & Staff, Shamokin Area Elementary Maintenance, Head Custodian & Custodians, Leona, Tina & Tara Shervinski, Leonard & Cheryl Waugh, Keith, Brenda, Joshua & Nathan Yoder.

    Joseph Bango by The Alter Family.

    Joseph V. Bartos by Irene & Allen Grow, Barb & Charlie Neese.

    Thomas Berran by The Alter Family, Eleanor Kissel.

    Jesse Bitterman by Keith, Brenda, Joshua & Nathan Yoder.

    C. Myron (Mike) Brubaker by The Brubakers: Benjamin, Marsha, Brandon, Benjie & Megan.

    Kimberly Buganza by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Robert C. Burd by Ken & Ann Marie Pogozelski, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig.

    Ida Mae Burns by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Mount Carmel Cogen Inc.

    Patti Ann Catizone by Ruth Jones, Shamokin Area Middle School PTA, Shamokin Area High School PTA, Shamokin Area PTA Council.

    Carolyn Clement by Vera & Jim Checchi & Family, Suzie & John Leach, Ruth Marie Paul.

    Kenneth Crowl by Lawrence Patynski.

    Annie L. Deitz by Shamokin High School Class of 1940.

    John Demsko Sr. by Betty & Steve Scott, Shamokin Area Education Association.

    Barry Deppen by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lorraine Crawford, Romona Miner, Leonard & Cheryl Waugh.

    Micheal Dwulet  by Sharon & Scott Heitzman.

    Marianne E. Eby by Joseph Bressi & Family, Water Aerobics Class, Jeannie Wolf.

    Charles Erdman by Shamokin Area Education Association.

    Robert Farronato by Mark & Chris Anonia .

    Shirley Fauland by Dolores & Jerry Splane.

    F. Mae Feudale by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Dorothy Fidler by Rosann, Tom & Ryan Hall.

    Walter L. Fogell by Julia Dwilet, Snyder Family.

    Allison Grimmer by The Albert Family, Arden & Amanda Miller.

    Leonard Grove by Joseph Bressi & Family, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

    Mary Grove by Joseph Bressi & Family, Catawese Coach Company.

    Leonard & Mary Grove by Marcella Hombosky, Michael & Martha Richardson.

    Beverly Grow by Erma, Sandy & Jeff, Brian & Brenda Jeremiah, Sheryl L. Rathfon, Holly, Chad & Christa Stumhofer.

    Mio Henninger by Tina Barnabe, Stacy & Byron Chowka & Family, Mrs. Mary Jane Grow, Bernie & Bernice Leshinskie, Amy, Mike & Rally Long, Pepper, James Scicchitano, Jeff & Cheryl Tamkus, Roger & Agnes Weikel.

    Stansbury Hill by Joe & Darlene Bressi & Family.

    Mary Hilbush by Dorothy F. Goodman.

    Gerald G. Hughes Jr. by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Mrs. Mary Jane Grow, Lon & Josh Hughes, Erma Krayniak, Mom & Dad, Shamokin High School Class of 1947 Luncheon Group, G. Richard Weimer.

    Bertha Kohan by Ed, Kim & Joel Anderson, Arlene Andrews, Bill & Pat Barrett, Mrs. Kathleen Berran, Joseph Bressi & Family, Danny & Sandy Ciesluk, Jeanette Burba, Joe & Betty Dudeck & Family, Violet DuDeck & Family, Marian Edmondson, Ron & Diane Fessler & Mary Lou Hoffa, Al Golden, Sandy Grommett, Tom & Mary Harmon, Roslyn & Wayne Komara, Knights of Lithuania Council 156, Mrs. Rose Marie Latsha, Reggie & Vince Poplaski, Jacque Robel, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Albina Shultz, Ann Tosloskie, Tuesday Night Pinochle Club.

    Donald Kopitsky by Rich & Susan Barrett & Family, Marcella Hombosky, Mr. & Mrs. Martin R. Surak, Ronald Surak, Tico & Sandy Zarick.

    Edward Krankowski by Joseph Bressi & Family, George Dorko & Catherine Pultynovich, The Hooper Family, Mr. & Mrs. James Shiko & Family.

    Erma Krayniak by Doris Bamford & Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Joanne Chesney, Mary Derk, Rich, Leontine & Ann Marie Evans, Bill, Joanne, Taryn & John Gilger, Melissa & Cindy Heins, Joann Higgins, Keith, Kathy & Keith Jeremiah, Bill & Connie Jones, Eleanor Kissel, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Erma Lorenz, Joan Marcinek, Marcia Palisca, Dot & Bill Rickert & Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1947, Jean & Sally Sobotor, Ken & Ann Marie Pogozelski, Prob Karen, Randy & Spencer, Maureen & Jesse Weaver.

    Jack "Zoggy" Lees by Carole & Bob Eckman, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, John Thomas.

    Verna Lindermuth by Harry & Beverly Deitz, Caran & Bob Mattis, Mr. & Mrs. Paul Metrocavage, Bernice Milbrand, Mr. & Mrs. Edward O'Brien & Dorothy.

    Kathryn L. Manley by Jacque Robel & Warren Walters.

    Frank L. Marhefka by Shamokin High School Class of 1942.

    Eugene F. Mattucci by Michael & Lisa Benedetto, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Vikki Benedetto, Karen & Steve Heiber.

    Karen (Startzel) Merchlinski by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1972.

    David Milbrand by Joseph Bressi & Family, Patricia Czech, Mary Durdock, Pat Engle, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Irene & Allen Grow, Rae & Chuck Hopta, Regina Kelley, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Joe & Barbara Lizzul, Courtney & Eddie Long, Pepper, Boots & Flash Ramp, Catherine Reed & Joe Alexander, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Bill & Nancy Seidel, Rita & Earle Seidel, Susan, Ken, Kenny & Mark Staner, Chet & Marion Stesney, Sam & Gerri Weaver, Jane Williams & Family.

    Robert O'Brick Jr. by Mrs. Frances Slavinsky, Mrs. Scott's Homeroom.

    John Parks by Wife: Linda Parks.

    Carl Petrovich by Carl T. Bielski, Joseph Bressi & Family, Rick & Sue Burns, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, George Dorko & Gere Bonchak, Mary Alice & Harvey Krebs, Shamokin Hoopster Boosters & Lady Indians Basketball Team, Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Shervinskie, Mary Stevenson, Christopher, Lanza & Dawson Williams, Tracey, Matt, C.J. & Shiloh Witmer.

    Scott & Bill Pickering by Marian Pickering.

    Ruth P. Reeser by Maryann & Bob Barrett, Garth Hall, Medical Department at SCI Coal Township, Linda Parks, Shamokin High School Class of 1942.

    Elizabeth Ryan by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jeanne & Bill Hoffa, Bob & Caran Mattis, Dolores & Jerry Splane, Don & Trudy Trego.

    Stella M. Saladonis by Marcella Hombosky.

    David Starke by Vera McLaughlin.

    Charley Tamkus by Mom & Dad & Sandy & Richard.

    Harold Thomas by CLANCY Staff.

    Irene Wagner by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Albert.

    C. Panthea Walburn by Shamokin High School Class of 1942.

    Robert Williams by Pat Feese & Family, William Jeremiah, Robert & Susan Shoop, Keith & Kathy Jeremiah & Brian & Brenda Jeremiah.

    William Whitley by William & Jane Ann Alter, Arlene Andrews, Erma Beck, Joseph Bressi & Family, Andrea Clark, Mark & Nancy Clark, Lindsay Clark, Betty Edwards, Dorothy Goodman, Mary & George Hack, Bruce & Virginia Irvin, Marlyn Kanezo, Dorothy Kemp, Marian Keyack, Santosh Khanna, Marge & Frank Konopka, Ann Kreisher, Debbie Laskoski, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Library Board of Trustees, Tom & Mary Ellen Lowe, Mary McCord, Linda Latsha & Tracy & Bob McIntyre, Caran & Bob Mattis, Deborah Matulewicz, Marie Maue, Don & Marian Myers, Thomas & Jean Olcese, Marianne, Frosty & Ross Peters, Sharon & Bob Reed, Patricia Segedy, Neighbors; Bill & Bari Snyder, Judith Urick & Family, Carolyn Weaver, Lee & Nan Weller, Frances M. Zalinski.

    Richard "Dick" Williams by Carole & Bob Eckman, Paul Williams.

    Gertrude Wilson by Irvin & Karen Adams, Emily & Jason Lehman, Elissa & Dan Mroz, Steve & Betty Scott, Ann Stamets & Joe Checchi.

    Betty Worhacz by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Rosann, Tom & Ryan Hall, Celie Faust & Kathy Jeremiah, Linda Latsha & Family, Donna & Barry Lentz, Dot & Bill Rickert & Family.

    Frances Yablonski by Carl T. Bielski, Joseph Bressi & Family, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Pat & Tony Deibler, Marian Edmondson, Rita Ginitz & Family, Jacque Robel, Jim & Gladys Shingara, John Thomas.

    Anna Yanick by Joe & Darlene Bressi & Family, Jeanette Burba & Charles Breining, Cindy Heins.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    John Bamford by Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Christiana, Mr. & Mrs. Dick Pellman, Harry & Andrea Reed, Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    John Charnosky by Ann Kinder.

    Barry Deppen by Henry T. Miner.

    Robert Farronato by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Albert.

    Walter Fogell by Pete & Tim Wengrenovich.

    Mio Henninger by Aunt Grace & Uncle Vince & The Tamkus Family.

    Bertha Kohan by Mary & Larry Glazik, Ann Kinder, Peachie & Family, Leona, Tina & Tara Shervinski, Pete & Tim Wengrenovich.

    John Lushinski by Ann Kinder.

    David Milbrand by Barb Kelley, Pat & Bernie Meredith, Pete & Tim Wengrenovich.

    Carl Petrovich by Mary & Larry Glazik, Pete & Tim Wengrenovich.

    Ruth Reeser by Ann & Richard Weikel.

    William Whitley by Phyllis Bressler.

    Frances Yablonski by Ann Kinder.