Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

March 4 to April 9, 2009

            Joanne Augustine by June, Jerry & Charmaine Tetkoskie.

            John Balent by Marian Buraczeski.

            David Bartholomew by Audrey & Gerry Mroz.

            John Brehm Sr. by Mary Brehm Janaskie.

            Mark Buscavage by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Henry Court by Shamokin Area Education Association.

            Rachel Crispell by Dianne Dabulis & Family, Shamokin Area Principals Office Secretaries, Shamokin Area School Board.

            Margaret “Peggy” Crone by Mrs. Ann Nealy & Family, Ann Weikel.

            John T. Demsko Sr. by The Mayer Family.

            Antionette Druzd by Florian & Nancy Oshinski, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1944.

            George Edwards by Administrative & Business Office Secretaries at the Shamokin Area School District, Joseph Bressi & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Diorio, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Tom & Martha Lynch, Shamokin High School Class of 1938, Bill, Bari & Gert Snyder, Chet & Marion Stesney, Judy (Lynch) Stoddard.

            Ruth Gordan by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Eddie Griffiths by Mam Mam & Pap Pap Colleran.

            Walter S. Gubernot by Joseph Bressi & Family, Kay & Paul Colleran.

            Dorothy Hall by Garth Hall, Joseph W. Kleinschmidt.

            Agnes Hancock by Jearldean & Susan Losiewicz.

            Harvey Hepler by Jim & Chris Backes.

            Rose Marie Hodrick by Walter Pasternak.

            Mary Janoka by Shirley & Bill Golden & Family, JoAnne Little.

            Norma Johnson by Rae Artman, Joseph Bressi & Family, Wilma Ditty, Pat Kulenguskey & Family, Mark, Karen, Brenda & Diana Reeder.

            William Johnson by Patricia Czech, Marian Faust & Family, Blendine Howerter, Bob & Joan McAllister.

            Robert Kabonick by Helen Kuzmick & Family & Holly Chernago & Family, Maureen & Jesse Weaver.

            Patricia Karns by Marian Buraczeski.

            Marie Kaskie by Shamokin High 46ers.

            Anne Kerstetter by William & Lystra Beck, Joseph Bressi & Family, A Friend, Shirley & Charles Herb, Mary McCord, Mary Masinos, Mary Ann & Harry Strine, The Bill Thew Family, VNA Health System.

            Jacqueline Klinger by Emily Anderson, Joseph Bressi & Family, Forest Hill Fire Company, Jearldean & Susan Losiewicz, Mrs. Scott & the Yearbook Staff.

            Ruth Knarr by Shamokin High School Class of 1939.

            Stanley & Frances Krieger by Violet Krieger.

            Robert Macalady by Residents of Lincoln Towers Flower Fund, Shamokin High School Class of 1939.

             Mary Marconi by Carol & Barbara Jones.

            Jean M. Martini by Dick Martini.

            Dr. Howard Morgan by Doris Kalwowski,CPA.

            Veronica A. Patrick by Myron & Karen Chowka.

            James Phillips by Chet Stesney.

            Bill Pickering by Marian & Family.

            Scott Pickering by Mom & Family.

            Nicholas Polyniak by John & Sandy Avellino, Joseph Bressi & Family, Library Board of Trustees, Tom & Mary Ellen Lowe, Pat, Sherri & Deb.

            Betty Reed by Cora Bailey, Dawn Karpiak, Jane & Sharon Williams.

            Timmy Ritzman by Dianne Dabulis & Family, JoAnn Shurock.

            Louise M. Rhoades by Marie & Stan Poremba.

            Kathie Romanoski by Barb & Dave Ammerman & Family, Bill & Maryann Faust, Deb & Rich Kashnoski & Family, Sister:Linda Latsha & Tracy & Bob McIntyre, Bob & Caran Mattis, Shamokin Area Elementary Faculty & Staff, Shamokin High School Class of 1960, Nancy Suchanick, June, Jerry & Charmaine Tetkoskie, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert.

            Faye E. Romberger by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Robert Ryan by Pete Bogetti & Tina Wilk, Joseph Bressi & Family, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Donald G. Sabotchick b Ramona A. Cambria.

            Margaret Scicchitano by Joseph Bressi & Family, Grace Alderson Sock, Jim & Gloria Stank & Family.

            Kenneth Shinskie by Meg & Charlie Bartol, Joseph Bressi & Family, Ann Dombroski, Mr. & Mrs. Steve Dunleavy, Marian Edmondson, William A. Edmondson, Erie Insurance Mechanicsburg Office, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Ronnie & Patty Geist, Paul Hooper, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Leonard P. Krankowski, Bob & Joan McAllister, Irene & Joe Mirack, Diane & Joe Mushinski, Ron & Linda Narins, Brian, Linda & Mark Persing, Shamokin Area High School Baseball Team & Boosters, Bret, Sharon, Brittany & Dylan Scarlett, Mr. & Mrs. Leon Schickley, Leona Simko, Meg Bartol, Mary Ann Charnosky, Maureen Weaver, Roseanne Varano & Helen Forti, Joann Shurock, Mary Stevenson, Lucy Surak, Tracey, Frances Tyson & Cindy Heins & Family, Maureen & Jesse Weaver.

            James Smith by Gere Bonchak & George Dorko, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Guy & Charlene Pell.

            Kenneth C. Snyder by Doris Bamford, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Shiela Kinder Foye.

            Special Friend by Residents of the Lincoln Towers Flower Fund.

            Florence L. Staner by Jim & Chris Backes, Joseph Bressi & Family, Leona Clark, Corrine Foltz, Janet Wahosky & Family.

            Frank Stankiewicz by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lisa, Chris, Matthew & Ryan Gass, Guardian Angel Personal Care Home, Betty Koletar, Gene & Patsy Pancoski, Ruth Scoz, The Sunshine Club of the Annex.

            Doris Starke by Bob & Suzanne Starke, Uncle Bob & Aunt Shirley.

            Martha Stine by Gere Bonchak & George Dorko, Joseph Bressi & Family, Richard & Susan Burns, Peggy Timco.

            Iva P. Steinhart by Phyllis Mateer.

            Trudy Stinson by Sheridan Staff.

            Charley Tamkus by Mom & Dad, Austin, Tate, Trevor, Jeanne, Dorothy & Family.

            Eric Scott Timco by Jane Anne & Bill Alter, Vikki Bogutskie, Dennis & Susan Christiana, Pat Feese, Mam Mam Faust, Peggy Grinaway & Family, Cindy & Melissa Heins, Carol & Barbara Jones, Evelyn Klemick, Thomas & Pauline Kondisko, Linda Latsha & Tracy & Bob McIntyre, Atty. & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Lisa (Purcell) Moyer & Family, Don & Marian Myers, Michele Myers & Family, Brian, Linda & Marc Persing, Leslie Purcell, Catherine Reed, M. Arlene Rosini, Shamokin Chapter #1356 Women of the Moose, The Splane’s, Judith Urick & Vanessa Lathrop & Families, Jack & Janet Watcher, Stacy & Pete Zanella.

            Judy Troutman by JoAnn Little.

            Joseph M. Vitacco by Sister; Mary.

            Lucille Waltemeyer by Mary, Dave & Elijah Hoffman, Ruthie, Larue, Mary, Judy, Janet & Ann Marie.

            Jane N. Williams by Ramona A. Cambria, Ann Marie & Bill Pilkus.

            Jane A. Winner by Northumberland County Engineers Office, Chet & Marion Stesney.

            John A. Witkowski by Steve & Betty Scott.

            Mildred Worhacz by Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

            Joanne Augustine by Senior Action Center.

            George Edwards by Barbara Kelley.

            Mary Janoka by Eric & Michael Janoka Jr.

            William Johnson by Linda & Faye Hornberger.

            Anna “Nancy” Kunkel by Senior Action Center.

            Kenneth E. Shinskie by Mr. & Mrs. Sam Feudale, Bob & Suzanne Starke.

            Kenneth Startzel by Miriam.

            Eric Scott Timco by Dorothy Balchunas, Mary Masinos, Michael & Juliann Swatt.

            Thomas Family by Miriam Startzel.

            Rita B. Wasilewski by Jacque Robel.

            Jane Winner by Mary Masinos.

            Frank Zyniewicz by Senior Action Center.