Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

April 22 to May 27, 2008

    Richard Ammerman by Elizabeth Anoia, Mark & Chris Anonia & Family, Bob & Christi Bainbridge & Family, Charles & Flower Fisher, Richard J. Fisher, Deb Kashnoski, Bernadette Miller & Chris Sosnoski, Linda Latsha & Family, Rocco & Forchy Roma, Shamokin Area Elementary Administration, Jerry, June & Charmaine Tetkoskie, Corrine Thomas & Family.

    Brian Bamford by Shirley Starke.

    John Bamford by Janet Bitterman, Diane, Kevin, Ryan & Kiley McCormick, Sharon, Mark, Justin, Jared & Ashley Carl, Bonnie & Gary Steinhart, Heidi, Gary & Camry Steinhart, Alyce & Tony Dondero, John, Deb & Coby, Bob & Shirley Starke, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Laura Jenkyn Barni by Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

    Ruth Bingaman by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Nicholas Bressi by Margaret & Frank Konopka, Joann Little, Attorney & Mrs. Vincent Makowski.

    Rose M. Carpentier by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    John Castetter by Joseph Bressi & Family, John & Marie Chiavaroli, Joy Knapik, R. Thomas & Martha J. Lynch, Anita Shaffer, Marion & Chet Stesney, The Weidenhamers.

    Wilda Carleton by Theresa & Rich Schetroma.

    Betty Cerklefski by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Carolyn Clement by Residents of the Lincoln Tower Flower Fund.

    Gertrude Comarnitsky by Ron & Alice Arnold, Joseph Bressi & Family, Eleanor Dirienzo, Granddaughter: Ashley, Guardian Angel: Abigail, Sarann & Tom Keyack, Annette & Bob Sandri, Herbert, Jean & Sally Sobotor.

    Dr. Carl J. Dall by Bob Leader.

    Bernard Danglovitch by Shamokin High School Class of 1955.

    Deceased Members of the Shamokin High School Class of 1943 by Shamokin High School Class of 1943.

    Deceased Members of the Shamokin Area High School Class of 1968 by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1968.

    Isadora Diehl by Joseph Bressi & Family, Phyllis Taylor & Family.

    Rebecca Ehret by Joseph Bressi & Family, Kathy Pensyl, Anita Shaffer, Mildred Sharp, Shamokin Area Retired Educators, Marion & Chet Stesney.

    Doris Elliott by Myron & Karen Chowka, Pepper, Bill & Nancy Seidel, Richard Weimer.

    Michael Evans by Joseph Bressi & Family, Mel Buhay, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Joan D'Avanti, Patty Geist, Wayne & Shirley Grow, George & Rosaire Miller, Steve & Bernadette Miller, Janet Wahosky & Family.

    Charles "Fuss" Foulds by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family.

    Dreena Galgocy by Chris & Mark Anonia, Mary Jane & Jerome Barcavage & Family, Rick & Sue Burns, Violet DuDeck & Family, Cindy Heins & Frances Tyson & Family, Carol Meisberger, Jacque Robel & Warren Walters, Shamokin Police Department.

    Serafin "Speedy" Gonzales by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Eddie Griffiths by Mam Mam & Pap Pap Colleran.

    Robert Griffith by Betty Pandie & Ed & Punani Griffiths, Irene Steinhart.

    Mio Henninger by Theresa & Ron Ramp.

    Lorraine Hubler by Mr. & Mrs. Harold R. Dusick, Ronals Kuhns.

    Gerald Hughes Jr. by Jack & Ann Backes.

    John Kerstetter by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    June Conrad Kerstetter by Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

    Pearl Klinger by Joseph Bressi & Family, John & Karen Reidinger.

    Ruth M. Klinger by Tom & Cindy (Rosini) Carl, Erma Lorenz, Penny & Andy Murphy & Family.

    Eleanor Kuhns by Mr. & Mrs. Mark Anonia & Family, Joseph Bressi & Family, Jean Clews, Violet DuDeck & Family, Clara & Mildred Godleski, Jim & Donna Gotlob, Marcella Hombosky, Bob Leader, Adele Marinari, Northumberland County Commissioners & Staff, Shamokin City Democratic Committee.

    Frances Lahr by Greg & Susan Fabrizio, Mary Masinos, Bill & Sheila Pavelko & Family, Margaret & Judy Pensyl.

    Verna Lindermuth by Karen Diehl.

    Mary Elizabeth McGinley by Doris & Andy Kalinowski.

    Helen Mackrella by Jim & Pat Bressi, Stan & Marilyn Kelly, Mrs. Madigan & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Jean Radowick, Janet & Al Sabol.

    Kathryn Manley by Bill & Sheila Pavelko & Family.

    Mary Martin by Arthur Martin.

    John G. Masser by Doris Bamford & Family, Tina Barnabe, Joseph Bressi & Family, Melanie Buhay, Marie, Melody & Jessica DeLong, Marian Edmondson, Ronnie, Patty & Kelly Geist, Tim & Sherry Glosek, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Ray & Jane Kearney, Jeff, Helen, Abbey & Nathan Lytle & Kay Major, Frank & Cindy Marcinek & Boys, Joan Marcinek, Tracy & Bob McIntyre & Linda Latsha, Palmer's Girls Softball Team, Bill, Chris, Justin & Jordan Rickert, Rocco & Forchy Roma, Shamokin Lodge # 1149; Loyal Order of Moose, Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Stepp, David, Natalie & Jack Tamkus, Corrine Thomas & Family, Patti & John Troutman & Family.

    Marion Jones Mattern by Shamokin High School Class of 1938.

    Eugene F. Mattucci by Chet & Sandy Davis.

    Ramona Morrison by Sharon & Ken Culton, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Area Elementary School Faculty & Staff, Marion & Chet Stesney.

    Mr. & Mrs. A.L. Mossinger by Mr. & Mrs. William Berkheimer & Family.

    Sarah Musso by Allison & Jason Wetzel.

    Richard Nichols by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Edward M. Novotny by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Martha C. Pinamonti by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Sophia Pupchock by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family.

    Marian L. Reed by Paul, Debbie & Matthew Losiewicz.

    Sara E. Reed by Mark & Chris Anonia & Family, Mary Jane (Witmer) Grow, Bob & Joann Long, Leon & Kathleen Madara, Theresa Vereno.

    Elizabeth G. Ryan by Mr. & Mrs. William Persing & Family.

    Belinda Burd Samp by Jean & Bob Moyer.

    Nicole Sheriff by Barb, Dave & Brian Ammerman, Mark, Chris,  Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia, Mary Jane & Jerome Barcavage & Family, Doris Bamford & Family, Kay & Paul Colleran & Family, Ken & Sharon Culton, Carole & Bob Eckman, Gaye & Jeremie, Rich & Mary Derk, Vincent Domanski, Alyce & Tony Dondero, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Mary Lee & Joe Haddock, Deb Kashnowski & Bernadette Miller, Michele & Joe Long & Sons, Pepper, Bill, Chris, Jordan & Justin Rickert, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Steve & Betty Scott, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin School District Food & Nutrition Department, Bob & Suzanne Starke, Bob & Shirley Starke, Marion & Chet Stesney, Nancy & Stephen Suchanick, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert, John Thomas, Uncle John & Aunt Deb & Coby, Vetovich Family, Chris, Lanza & Dawson Williams, Greg & Donna Wisloski & Roxy Tobias, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Irene Snyder by Joseph & Sandra Carabini, Joan D'Avanti, Kathy Fanella, Cindy & Melissa Heins, Jeanne & William Hoffa, John & Kathy Jeremiah, Arthur Martin, Shamokin High School Class of 1939, Gloria Treese.

    Marlene Snyder by Tina Barnabe, Janet & Tom Labusky, Doris Snyder & Family.

    Margaret Socha by Vic & Fran Chichoskie, Jean Clews, Ann Fidler & Family, Sister-in-Law; Alice Nahodil, Len & Jean Regevitz, Residents of Lincoln Towers, Nevada Richie, Charles & Eva Socha, Jeanette Thomas, Rita Yost.

    Daniel L. Spotts by Joseph Bressi & Family, Bob Leader.

    David Starke by Alyce & Tony Dondero, Mom & Dad.

    Helen Szrom by Alyce & Tony Dondero.

    Charlie Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Randy & Mom mom.

    Donna Tobias by Mark & Chris Anonia & Sons, Kerry, Karen & Justin Dobson, Heather (Arbogast) & Tony Fernandez, Ronnie, Patty & Kelly Geist, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Bob & Mary Ann Hartman, Pickering Family, Shamokin-Coal Township Joint Sewer Authority Employees.

    Donald Treibley by Joseph Bressi & Family, Louise & Karyn.

    Albert Varano by Loretta Pupo & Joanna Chesney.

    Vincent Verdal by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Rocco & Forchy Roma, Rita & Earle Seidel.

    William Whitley by Mildred & Sanford Marateck.

    Edith Williams by Paul Williams.

    T. Nick Williams by Elizabeth Neary.

    Hannah Yurick by The Brubaker's; Benjamin, Marsha, Brandon, Benjie & Megan, Bob Leader.

    Joseph "Doder" Zalar by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr., & Anthony Anonia, Joseph Bressi & Family, Mike, Corrine & Jared Carpenter, Lorraine Crawford, Joseph W. Kleinschmidt, Pat & Dolores Kosmer, Bob & Joan McAllister, Nancy, Jim & Kate McElwee, Steve & Bernadette Miller, Nancy, Shannon & The Staff at Mac's, Chip & Janet Shurock & Family, Frances Tyson & Family.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    Charles Abromitis by Mr. & Mrs. John Faraguna.

    Gertrude Comarnitsky by Viola C. Duncavage, Julie Sandri.

    Michael Evans by Mr. & Mrs Richard Egick, Theresa Egick.

    Eddie Griffiths by Grandparents; Ed & Nani Griffiths & Great Grandmother; Betty Pandie.

    Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Grove by Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    Bertha Kohan by Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    Frances Lahr by Ann Pincoski, Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

    John Masser by Mr. & Mrs. Sam Spears.

    Nicole Sheriff by Amanda, Tim & Emma, Maria, Curt, Curtis & Cooper, Amy & Matt Rodarmel, Leona, Tina & Tara Shervinski.

    Irene Snyder by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    Donna Tobias by Walter & Mae Habowski, Mr. & Mrs. Sam Spears.

    Joseph Zalar by Straighty & Derry.