Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

July 14 to August 18, 2010

            Margaret “Margie” Altimire by Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Marian Edmondson, Ben Frank, Karen (Benedetto) Heiber, Vikki.

            Betty Apollo by Lisa, Brian, Oceana, Storm & Kaiana Breeze (Apollo), Kay Hovenstine.

            Mary Artman by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            Betty Bettick by Sharon & Joe Krushinskie & Family.

            Jacob P. Bluges by Dolly Brown.

            Sandra Bohaczyk by Kathy Gonsar.

            Ned Boyce by Isadore, Nancy, Gary, David, Cindy, Phillip & Christopher Poliniak, Rick, Nanette, Cortney & Chelsey Steele & Families, Shamokin Area Education Association.

            Bruce Brabitz by Aldene Lashay, Mr.& Mrs. Larry Patynski, Diane Smith, Staff of the Microbiology Laboratory at Abington Memorial Hospital, Tom & Lisa Wengrenovich & Family.

            Mary D. Bramhall by Gere Bonchak & George Dorko, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

            Joe Casilli by Mabel & Al Wilinski.

            Nola Domanski by Husband: Vince & Family.

            Thomas L. Dunkin by Don & Marian Myers.

            Nancy Erdman by Mary Baigis, Pat Engle Helen Falck, Girls at the Taj-Mahair, Barbara & Bob Kessler, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Sara Mirarchi, Norma Moyer & Family, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin High School Class of 1950, TOPS.

            William Erdman by Mary Baigis, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Margie & Mike Buriak, Pat Engle, Helen Falck, Alice Kline Joyce Koppen, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Sara Mirarchi, Charles & Beth Rebuck, Girls at the Taj-Mahair, TOPS.

            John Fitzpatrick by Joe & Barbara Lizzul.

            Charles “Chick” Foltz by Chillers, Joe, Dee, Sean & Stacey Darginski, Kathy Gonsar, Kathryn Hoffa, Shamokin Area Education Association, Vetovich Family, Wife: Deb & Children: Shannon & Family & Tracy & Family.

            Ida “Louise” Ford by Gloria Treese.

            Sally T. Germak by Leona Austic, Dot Clark, Betty Boyer, Betty McFarland, Jane Williams, Mary Dennis, Bob & Carole Eckman, Friends from the Daily Grind, Jerry & Stella Fidyk, Chet & Ann Gard, Kathy Gonsar, Mary Krajewski, Tom & Mary Ellen Lowe & Helen A. Dunn, Sue McFadden, Charlie & Barb Neese, Alberta Sickora & Family, Girls at the Taj-Mahair, Universal Technical Resource Services, Inc.

            Cecelia Gerrity by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            Lois Goldstone by George Dorko & Gere Bonchak.

            Wilbur H. Goodman by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            William F. Gruneberg by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Pat & Jim Bressi, Cecelia Faust, Chet Purcell.

            John Halcovich by Wife: Lorraine.

            Rosemary Graboski Heffner by Lucy Surak.

            Joseph Kalanui by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Paul A. Kalinoski by Kathy Gonsar, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

            Ned P. Kauffman by Irvin Liachowitz.

            Bradley Kerstetter by Joe, John & Maria Bressi.

            Catherine Klemick by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family.

            Pauline Kondisko by Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Margie Kleinschmidt.

            Phyllis Konopski by Mr.& Mrs. Michael Kwasnoski, Leonard & Theresa, Mary Alice & Lee.

            Victoria Kuchinski by Kathy Gonsar, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

            Ruth Ann Lahr by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Coal Township High School Class of 1957.

            Carol Latsha by Charles & Beth Rebuck.

            Lillian R. Liachowitz by Academy Sports Center, Mount Carmel, Barbara McBride Amato, Arlene Andrews, Rae Artman, Dorothy Balchunas, Esther Berger, Edward and Nancy Binkoski, Louise Bitterman, Gene and Nancy Boughner, Phyllis Boyer, Judy and Jeff Brennan, Joe, John and Marie Bressi, Pat and Jim Bressi, Phyllis R. Bressler, Margie and Mike Buriak, C. J. and Tara Carey, Judith Carey, Barry and Karen Chaskin, C.R. Williams & Barbara Chervanick, Annella and Pay Chiavaroli, Jeffrey and Kathleen Clutcher, The Dobbs Family, Mike & Linda Dormer, Molly Dormer, Marty and Pam Earley, Pat Feese, Ron Fetterman, Ann Fidler and Family, Maryanne Fidler, Walter and Darlis Fidler, Joanne Fishman and Sandra Fishman, Jim Flanagan, Her Friends from Tuesday Bridge Group, Chet and Ann Gard, Kathy Gonsar, Dorothy F. Goodman, Don and Mary Ann Green, Allen and Irene Grow, Mary and George Hack, Garth Hall, Maxine Harvey, Work Friends of Susan Greenfield from Hewlett Packard, Reba Hirsch, Jeanne and Bill Hoffa, Blendine Howerter, Ron, Kelly, Marisa and Zachary Jacobs, Alice James, Carol and Barbara Jones, Rose Jones, Annamae Kanuchok, Mike and Jennifer Smink Karlovich, Barb Kelley, Bob and Dorothy Kemp, Marian Keyack, Santosh Khanna, Steve and Carole Krehel, Cecilia Kress and Snowy, Marilyn Kanezo, Bob & Dorothy Kemp, Kitty and Adam Klebasko, Margaret and Frank Konopka, Ann Kreisher, Cecelia Kress & Snowy, Ray and Colleen Lauer, Library Board of Trustees, Joe and Barbara Lizzul, Paul and Deb Losiewicz, Tom and Mary Ellen Lowe, Diane and Ed Luberecki, Ned and Lori Ludes, Tom and Martha Lynch, Edward and Tracy Madden, Atty & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Mildred and Sanford Marateck, Arthur Martin, Constance Martini, Kathy Martini, Mark, Jodi, Lillian “Lila” and Andrew Martini, Ted and Jackie Matlow, Bob and Caran Mattis, Marie Maue, Rose Maurer, Anna Marie McBride, Nancy, Josh and Christine McBride, Paul and Karen McBride, Vera McLaughlin, Pat and Paul Metrocavage, Monday Bridge Group, Dorothy Moser and Janice Morrison, Joan and Myron Moskowitz, Don and Marian Myers, Neary Family, Tom and Jean Olcese, Ed and Barbara Oshinskie, The Pavelko Family, Guy and Charlene Pell, Ken and Ann Marie Pogozelski, Chet Purcell, Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Purcell, Charles and Beth Rebuck, Marilyn and Lenny Robel, Ruth Romanoski and Family, Tony and Melinda Rosini, Hilda Rothermel, Patricia Segedy, Mike and Jeanne Shaffer, Henry and Mary Lou Sherupski, Alberta Sickora and Family, Doc, Mary Ann and Robert Sieklicki, Andy and Ann Marie Slodysko, Eddie and Bonnie Smink,  Eddie and Cathy Smink and Sons, Jean A. Smith, Nancy J. Smith, Steve and Sue Stadnicki, Bob and Suzanne Starke, Marion and Chet Stesney, Pearl Boback Swank, Girls at the Taj-Mahair Salon, Judy and Sean Taylor, Sydney and Mary Tharp, Rich and Sherry Thiroway, Bob and Nancy Tozer, Her Friends from Tuesday Bridge Group, Edward V. Twiggar II, Claire and Larry Varney, Charlene Vener, Kaye Venn and Noreen Venn, Ida Vestal, Rita Wehr, Ron and Becky Weller, Jane and Gail Whitley, C. R. Williams and Barbara Chervanick, Miriam Winnick and Martin, Robert and Kathleen Wislock,  John A. Witkowski, Maureen and Steve Zarick, Paul and Tina Zupicick.

            Thomas Lisinski by Shamokin High School Class of 1949.

            Edward Lotis by Family of the late Josephine Anascavage.

           Mary Macheski by Allen & Irene Grow, Aldene Lashay.

            Frank Mastik by Frances Tyson & Family.

            Jill Marie Kelley Papp by Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Jestine Porto by Bob & Carole Eckman.

            Honorable Samuel C. Ranck by Ronald Kuhns, Weidenheimer’s.

            Lois Reed by Mary Lou Nolter & Family, Fred Stankiewicz.

            Gary Lee Schell by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Chet & Ann Gard.

            Albert J. Shinskie by Jim & Pat Bressi, Peg Persing & Family.

            Mildred Shipe by Melody Cavanaugh & Family, Mary Ann Vivino.

            Dorothy Slodysko by Family of the late Josephine Anascavage.

            Winnie Snyder by Grandma Madalyn.

            Darlis M. Stroh by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Kathy Gonsar, Kathryn Hoffa.

            Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Jeff, Vince & Chad.

            Eric Michael Trocki by Chris, Kelly & Hope Apichell, Gary Fenix, Patty, Ron & Kelly Geist, Vicky Mattucci Shipe, Vikki.

            Mary J. Varano by Ruth Blass, Catherine Reed, Al & Roseann Varano.

            Jack Waldron by Mabel & Al Wilinski.

            Margaret Wills by Betty Morgan & Family.

            Diane Winkler by Rose Marie Jones.

            Bernard F. Wojciechoeski by Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Emmanuel Bible Study Group, Sallie Nairns, Beth & Charles Rebuck.

            Phyllis V. Wood by Rosalie & Dan Breslin.

            Sly Worhacz by John & Sandy Avellino, Joe, John & Maria Bressi, Frank & Marian Buraczeski, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Kathy Gonsar, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Mr. & Mrs. Michael Kwasnoski, Ray & Colleen Lauer, Lorraine Luckens, Chet Stesney, Chris Williams & Family, Jim & Kathy Yurick.

            Franklin A. Young Sr. by Wife: Vera Young, Daughter: Linda James, Grandchildren: Al, Stacey, Allen & Chris James, Mike, Brad & Todd James, Jessica James.

            Catherine Yuricich by American Legion Auxiliary #73, Shannon & Joe Krushinski & Family, Swisher Family.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund :

            Mary Kuklinski by Guardian Angel & Friends.

            Mary Varano by Suzanne & Bob Starke.

            Bernard Wojciechowski by Dave, Tina & Veronica Moore, Pete, Stacy, Zakary & Emily Zanella.

            Syl Worhacz by Calvin Sledgen & Family.

            Catherine Yuricich by Harry & Andrea Reed.

 

In Honor Of :

            Judith Pensyl by Joann Dobeck, Debbie & Ron Kanovich, Doreen M. Kushner, Darlene & James Swank.