Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

July 14 to August 27, 2009

            Michael Amato by Nick Amato, Joseph Bressi & Family, Eleanor Kissel.

            Marian (Hack) Barr by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz.

            Joan Baskin by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Lois Kerstetter, Emma Dudeck & Barbara & Ned Kerstetter.

            Joseph Bozza by Marian Edmondson, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Mike & Lisa Benedetto & Sons, Vikki Benedetto, Karen (Benedetto) & Steve Heiber.

            Rosemary Britton by Elsie (Britton) & John Adams, Norma & Bob Albert, Aunt; Janet Albertini, Mary Barrett, Bill & Betty Bradley, Michael & Regina Carey, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Betty Comfort & Family, Comfort Brothers, Inc., Frances & Delray Derr, Betty & Joe DuDeck & Family, Georgine Dudeck, Violet DuDeck, Marian Edmondson, Aunt; Arlene Fisher & Cousin; Anne (Fisher) Harrison, Pat & Peggy Kazmerski, Peggy Kelley, Wayne & Rosalyn Komara, Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Krebs, Miller & Leiby Families, Bob & Joan McAllister, Cathy & George Persing, Scott & Karen Persing & Family, Jacque Robel, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Grace Shaffer, Carol Topolski, Catherine Vinitski, Dick Weimer, William & Joanna Wolfe.

            Frances Butcher by Joann Little.

            Leonora Cherry by Gere Bonchak, Joanne Chesney, Joan D’Avanti, Frank Glassic, Karen & Steve Heiber, Flo, Kathy & Abby James & James Pizza, Charmaine & Barry Smith, Sharon Williams.

            John “Jack” Clark Sr. by The Homeplate Café & Linda & Ron Yost, Jacque Robel, Whitey & Joan Vetovich & Family.

            Albert Dobson by Andy & Sherry Bogush, Brian Persing Masonary.

            Nola Domanski by Husband; Vince & Family.

            Robert S. Dornsife by Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

            Delores Dupnock by Bill & Nancy Erdman.

            Mildred Dziadosz by Leonard, Theresa, Mary Alice & Lee.

            Ryan Francis by Karen Francis.

            John Glassic by Joseph Bressi & Family, Mayer Family.

            Vi Golden by Gerry Bushick, Wanda, Kathy & Nancy Golden.

            Joseph Hager by Chet & Ann Gard, Sharon & Joe Krushinskie.

            John Halcovich by Wife; Lorraine.

            James Hopta by Emily Anderson, Joseph Bressi & Family, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Joe & Betty DuDeck & Family, Mary & Larry Glazik, Rita & Art Rovito, Shamokin Area Junior & Senior High School Day & Night Shift Custodians, Shamokin Elementary Groundskeeper Maintenance & Custodians, Doc & Tootie Sieklicki.

            James (Sam) Houston by Vikki Benedetto.

            Claude E. Kahler by The Rescue Fire Company, Tom & Mary Jo Zelones.

            Mary Ellen Koeberle by Jones’ Cousins; Annella, George & Bob, Merry Carol Starr.

            Mary B. Kremser by Joseph Bressi & Family, Bill & Maryann Faust, Debbie Kashnoski, Linda Latsha & Family, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Area Retired Educators.

            Frank Kress by Jim & Pat Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Betty Glassic & Family, Mike & Ruth Johns, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Chris, Lanza & Dawson Williams.

            Scott Kulenguskey by Tina Barnabe, Mollie Biddinger, Joseph Bressi & Family, Bill & Helen Kuzmick & Family.

            Lois McFalls by Marlene Fedorczak, Flo, Kathy & Abby James.

            Edna McKenzie by Ann Fidler & John Kehler.

            Leonard Osevala by Marian Edmondson.

            John Pavelko by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz.

            Janine Francis Pfeiffer by Karen Francis.

            Tylor Pfeiffer by Karen Francis.

            Emma “Betty” Pickering by Andy & Nancy Konjura.

            Scott Pickering by Mom & Family.

            Leonard Regevitz by Nancy & William Erdman.

            Frank A. Ringes by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Anna Roth by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Marcella Hombosky, Gloria Treese.

            Phil Santor by Carl & Bernadette Baskin, Elaine Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Harvey & Alice Buriak, Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, Jean Clews, Jim Kate, Shannon & Nancy McElwee, Bob & Rose Palovich, Michael & Kathy Somerday, Dot Smink & Family, Ron Surak, Mrs. Cynthia Washleski.

            Ann Marie Sartin by Marian Edmondson, Superintendent & Business Office Secretaries.

            Clyde N. Schnee by Joseph Bressi & Family, Taghneghooarus Wigwam Association.

            Orlando Scopelliti by Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Chet & Ann Gard.

            Eleanor Shedlusky by Dolly Brown, Patricia Czech, Ann Fidler & Rob & Cheryl & Family, Barbara Foura, Lorraine Halcovich, Pepper, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig.

            Sandra L. Shepard by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher, Shamokin High School Class of 1959, Richard & Doris Staugaitis, Dave, Natalie & Jack Tamkus.

            Patricia F. Shinskie by Coal Township High School Class of 1957, Gloria Treese.

            Leo Daniel Sugg by Bainbridge Family, Keith, Lisa, Alek & Kaia Bonshock, Lorraine, Stephanie & Chloe Frost, Wayne & Rosalyn Komara.

            Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Jeff & Chad.

            Harry Tagleiri by Carl, Bernadette, Joe & Brianna Baskin.

            Gloria Tehansky by Mr. & Mrs. Bob Albert, Tina Barnabe, Pat & Jim Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Melissa Heins, Drew Kramer & Family, Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Greg & Donna Wisloski & Darwin.

            Daniel Venn by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr., & Anthony Anonia, Joseph Bressi & Family, Mike & Corrine Carpenter, Ken & Sharon Culton, Patricia Czech, Joann Dobeck & Family, Ann Fidler & Joe Wisneski, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Richard & Debbie Kashnoski & Family, Sharon & Joe Krushinskie, Linda Latsha & Family, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, JoAnn Little, Bob & Joan McAllister, Mary McCord, Norma Moyer, Brian, Linda & Mark Persing, Ruth Romanoski & Family, Steve & Betty Scott, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Beagle Club, Chris, Lanza & Dawson Williams, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

            Roger Weikel by Joseph Bressi & Family, Joann Chesney, Marian Edmondson, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Cal & Roseann Harris, Melissa & Cindy Heins, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Jeff, Jen & Braydon Madden, Dianne & Joe Mushinski, National Ticket Company, Brian, Linda & Mark Persing, Scott & Karen Persing & Family, Betty Scicchitano & Family, SCI Coal Township Commissioned Officers, Corrine, Prob & John, Vincent P. Varano, Daisy L. Weikel.

            Robert Wesner by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

           Wanda Marie Wissinger by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Jerome “Hermy” & Nancy Wondoloski by Esther Neiswender, Walter & Helen Neiswender, Ken & Joy Kimsal & Family.

            Nancy Wondoloski by Joann Behney, Joseph Bressi & Family, John & Sue Golumbfskie, Tom & Phyllis Pickering, Frances Tyson & Cindy Heins & Family.

            Carl Yacko by SCI Coal Township Employee Recreation Association, Jeffrey & Kathleen Clutcher.

            Robert Yurkiewicz by Joanne Chesney, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Mr. & Mrs. Michael Kwasnoski.

            Loretta A. Zalinski by Joe & Carol Broscious, Frances Tyson & Cindy Heins & Family.

            Joseph Zwolinski by Marcia & Bert Barnabe, Tina Barnabe, Pete Bogetti, Tina Wilk, Mary Csatlos, Daryl & Cindy Hartman & Family, Cindy Heins & Family & Frances Tyson, The Homeplate Café & Linda & Ron Yost, Ron & Theresa Ramp, Betsy Shinskie & Jeremy Dixon, Studio 207; Kristie, Danielle, Alexa, Colette & Seth, Donna & John Yanick, Linda  Yost-Bednar & Pete Bednar, Amber Zwolinski.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

            Rosemary Britton by Bob Getchy & Family, Mary & Larry Glazik, Ray Santor, Ann Weikel.

            Leonora Cherry by Bob Getchy & Family, Albina Primerano, Josephine & Charles Procopio, Nancy Zarkoskie.

            Albert Dobson by Chet & Marion Stesney.

            John Glassic by Jack & Derry Faraguna.

            Frank Kress by Wife; Cecelia & Snowy, Joyce Thomas, Nancy Zarkoskie.

            Phil Santor by Mary & Larry Glazik Marion & Chet Stesney, Nancy Zarkoskie.

            Sandy Shepard by Jeanne & Mike Shaffer, Bob & Suzanne Starke.

            Patricia Shinskie by Mr. & Mrs. David Shinskie.

            Leo Sugg by Joannie & Don Yuricich.

            Gloria Tehansky by Bob & Suzanne Starke, Diane & Gig Thomas & Family.

            Daniel Venn by Mr. Bernard A. Pasierb.

            Nancy Wondoloski by Dan & Carol Arnold, Dave & Joann Shinskie, K.K. & Marie Snyder.

            Joseph Zwolinski by Annette, John, Matt & John Williams, Joannie & Don Yuricich, Nancy Zarkoskie.

 

In Honor of:

            Roberta Adornetto by Madalyn McIndoe.

            Joseph Bressi by Lannie Paul.

            Ann Hand by Madalyn McIndoe.

            Our Lady of Lourdes High School Class of 2009 by Mr. & Mrs. Edward Madden.

            Barbara Parker by Madalyn McIndoe.

            Judith Pensyl by JoAnn Dobeck, Debbie Kanovich, Doreen Kushner, Darlene Swank.

            Rosemary Treese by Thomas & Jane Treese.