Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

August 28 to October 12, 2009

            Sharon Albright by Aunt Phyllis, Mom; Thelma.

            Michael Amato by Keith & Kathy Jeremiah, Schleigel Family Reunion.

            Marian (Hack) Barr by Pay & Annella Chiavaroli, Ann Kreisher.

            Benjamin Bidelspach by Greta & Bob Kichline, Tom, Herma & Lorena Kutza, Phyllis Schiavone, Thomas & Jane Treese, Mary Yucha.

            John Breining Sr. by Wife: Kay & Family.

            Rosemary Britton by Eileen & John Hill, Sisters; Rita & Margaret, Marie & Dave Philips.

            Mary Calabretta by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jacqueline Witmer.

            Debra Ann Campbell by Donna Jean Campbell-Glotfelter & Denise Campbell-Wicker.

            Joseph Coroniti by Margaret & Frank Konopka, Atty. & Mrs. Vincent Makowski.

            Judy Dallatore by Ethel Weise.

            Sean (John) Deibler by Shamokin High School Class of 1965.

            Ora Deppen by Aunt Ramona, Clarks Grove Methodist Church, Lorraine Crawford, Henry T. Miner, Eleanor Nagy & Kathleen Dunn, Larry & Barb Patynski.

            William E. Dietrick Jr. by Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Marie H. Dormer by The Gang from Annabells.

            Sandra Dyer by Aqua Pa.; Roaring Creek Division.

            Joseph “Popcorn” Edmunds by Dale & Dot Backes, Mildred D. Blair, Charles Breining, Joseph Bressi & Family, Dorothy E. Clark, Kathryn Hoffa, Ned & Barb Kerstetter, Rescue Fire Engine & Hose Company #3, Residents of the Harold Thomas High Rise, Ryan, Matt & Billy.

            Faye Arlene Elliott by Joseph Bressi & Family, Lorraine Luckens, Mary McCord, Frances Tyson & Cindy, Matthew & Melissa Heins & Ryder.

            Albert L. Fromm by Pat & Chuck Sosnoski.

            Alphonse Gabrish by #1 Drinking Buddy; Dave Weaver, LaRue & Jack Beck, Joseph Bressi & Family, Dolly Brown, Ed & Loretta Brown, The Homeplate Café; Ron & Linda Yost.

            Stephen G Germak by Sally T. Germak & Kathy Gonsar.

            Elizabeth “Betty” Gidaro by Marian Edmondson.

            Reverend Charles G. Gilger by Margaret Jones & Family, Emma Walsh Family.

            Jean Carol Grow by Lamar T. Grow & Maureen (Hartman) Grow.

            Glenn Haas by The Pancher Family.

            Christopher Hager by Mr. & Mrs. Steve Dunleavy, SCI Coal Township Recreation Association, Sister; Loretta Hager.

            Daryl E. Hartman Sr.  by Maureen (Hartman) Grow & Lamar T. Grow.

            Mr. & Mrs, Earl A. Hertzog by John & Rosemary Shervanick.

            Earl A. Hertzog by Joseph Bressi & Family, Christine(Wheary) Deramo, Dr. John Wheary& Jennifer(Wheary) Walker, Peggy Brosius, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Bob & Joan McAllister, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin-Coal Township Joint Sewer Authority Employees, Dennis & Cheryl Sheriff, Connie & Jack Wheary.

            John Hilbush by John A. Witkowski.

            Eugene Hlavaty by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            James Hopta by Mike & Jeanne Shaffer.

            Myron Howanec by Frank Glassic, Greg & Donna Wisloski.

            Martha Hughes by Bob, Cathie, Rich & Barb, Brandi, Jeff & Lynn, Joseph Bressi & Family, Joe Delorso, Sonny & Roberta Jasper, Stanley Kalinoski & Family, Priscilla Kobelis, Martha Scholl, Steve & Betty Scott & Family, Jack, Janet & Justin Wachter, Maureen & Jesse Weaver.

            David M. Jones by Mary Masinos.

            Anna Jumbelic by Tom & Herma Kutza.

            Claude Kehler by Chet & Ann Gard.

            Elda V. Kerstetter by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Robert Kobelis by Wife; Priscilla.

            Mary Ellen Koeberle by Coal Township High School Class of 1949, Bill & Nancy Erdman, Pamela & Craig Rhoades.

            Elizabeth Konyar by Margaret Myers, Michelle Myers.

            Theadore Koppen by Joseph Bressi & Family, Bill & Nancy Erdman.

            Linda Kreisher by Jeanne & Bill Hoffa, Tuesday Club.

            Kenneth Landau Jr. by Carol Landau.

            William Landau by Carol Landau.

            Donald Lerch by Library Board of Trustees.

            Kathleen Linderman by Ann Marie & Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1950.

            Samuel C.(Curt) McCollum by Doris Bamford & Family, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto.

            Eleanor McGonagle by Sally T. Germak & Kathy Gonsar, Cathy & Bob Yorwarth, Rich, Barb, Brandi & Jeff.

            Mary Martin by Jeanne & Bill Hoffa.

            Lillian A. Miscavige by Emma Walsh Family.

            Shirley Moore by Charlotte Laskoskie.

            Dorothy D. Navrocki by Jim & Pat Bressi, Margaret (Sis) Jones & Family, Nancy Saga.

            Adeline Neary by Richard & Cettie Jansen: Rekord Printing Company.

            Alfred Nezerski Jr. by Joan Yuricich.

            Nellie Nezerski by Joan Yuricich.

            Dr. John O’Brian by Helen A. Bussey & Family, Lisa & Mitchell Bussey & Family, Stephen Cook Jr., Wanda & Stephen Cook, Ray & Charlene General & Family, Catherine Labosky, Bob & Mary Ann Levins, Rally Long & Amy, Mike & Donna, Betty Morgan, Andy & Marianne Moyer, Lois Moyer, Audrey & Gerry Mroz, Don & Marian Myers, Molly Dormer, Pat Rosini, Maureen Zarick, Beth Snigzon, Mary Ann Williams & Sheila Sutton, Harry Snook, Gary Wentzel.

            Leonard Osevala by Mary Alice & Harvey Krebs.

            Donna K. Pawlicki by Rich Pawlicki.

            Arthur Payne by Jeanne & Bill Hoffa, Mrs. Alma Payne.

            Mary E. “Helen” Pedro by Pat & Jim Bressi.

            Jessie Popiel by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Loretta Pupo by Elizabeth “Betty” Anoia, Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Marian Edmondson, Sheila Foye, Robert Golazeski, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Kathy & Steve Heiber, Marge & Frank Konopka & Family, Atty. & Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Ann Stamets & Joe Checchi, Sharon Williams.

            Daniel S. Rowe by Marie Maue & Family.

            Mary Sedlock by Joan Yuricich.

            Shamokin High School Class of 1943 Class Members by Dorothy A. Kemp.

            Sandy Shepard by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Grace Sock by Kathy Alderson, Joseph Bressi & Family, Shamokin Area Education Association.

            Walter Sopp by Marcella Hombosky.

            David Starke by Mom & Dad.

            Albina A. Szekely by Jacque Robel.

            Robert Swinehart by Audrey & Gerry Mroz, Darve, Sheri, Jon, Chris, Darvey & Krisa Tobias, Mr. & Mrs. Greg Wisloski.

            Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Kim, Zach & Family.

            Gloria Tehansky by Mary Alice & Harvey Krebs, Sallie Nairns.

            Thomas P. Templar by Shamokin Area Elementary Groundskeepers, Maintenance & Custodians.

            June Tharp by Ethel Weise.

            Andrew James Thomas by Shirley Stevens, Shirley & the Kids.

            Joseph J. Waldron by Clare & Robert Golazeski, Flo, Kathy & Abby James, Krieger Family.

            Arlene Weaver by Brian, Michele & Danielle Adams, Casey & Chris, Penn Dutch Great Pyrenees Club, Scott Choffel, Pat & Randy Taylor, Mary & Chip Cattron, Todd & Sue Choffel, Bill & Shirley Elliott, Carol & Lambert Haupt, Cheryl Koch & Family, Harry & Mary Mattis, Judy & Joe Reed & Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1944, Ken & Susan Staner, Dorothy Zeigenfuse.

            Frank Wojciechowski by Andy, Doris, Jess & Jen, Joseph Bressi & Family.

            Nancy Wondoloski by Linda & George Long.

            Carl Yacko by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1978.

            George E. Yasenchak by Joe, Maria & John Bressi, Linda Latsha & Tracy & Bob McIntyre, Mary McCord, Toni & Stephen McCord, Ned & Karen Sodrick, Shannon, Jeff & Noah Taylor, Pat Toth.

            Barry Yoder by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

            Lamar Yoder by Bill & Shirley Elliott, GHP Customer Service, Sandy Grommett, Miriam Milbrand, Mount Carmel Cogen, Inc., Pepper, Shamokin Beagel Club, John & Candi Spears, Tim & Louanne Walsh, Dick Weimer, Charles & Patricia Yoder.

            Dominic Yuricich by Joan Yuricich.

            Maryanne “Mickey” Young by Reynolds Family: Jim, Michelle, Logan & Jacob.

            Clara Zack by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Melody & Family, Shamokin Area School District Secretaries; Barb, Corrine, Fran, Jessica, Rosalie, Sheryl, Trudy & Wanda, Shamokin Area Education Association.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

            Sandra Dyer by Suzanne & Bob Starke.

            Christopher Hager by Bob & Veronica Barrett & Family.

            Martha Hughes by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

            Greg Kerklinski by Leonard & Betty Robel.

            Lillian Miscavige by Ed & Loretta Brown.

            Jean Moratelli by Stacy, Peter, Zakary & Emily Zanella.

            Don Mowery by Dave Moore & Family.

            Dr. John L. O’Brian by Frances Ambrose, Florence Gratti, Theresa Kaleta, Mr. & Mrs. Bernard Pasierb, Irene Steinhart.

            Vilma Pupo by Connie Martini.

            Eleanor Robel by Leonard & Betty Robel.

            Clara Zack by Irene Steinhart.