Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

August 3 to September 8, 2008

    Mildred Augustine by Sonny & Phyllis Benedetto.

    Col. Robert Auman by Shamokin High School Class of 1942.

    William E. Barkley by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia, Jerry & Clara Blasko, Joseph Bressi & Family, Shirley & Bill Golden, Jamie, Bill, Alicia, Jamie L., Erica & Mike Janoka.

    Donald Beaver by The Kleinschmidt Family, Phyllis & Sonny.

    Clara Blanksy by Betty Ford, Jean Sitler, Nancy Weise, Dorothy Rottner.

    Marlin Bellis Jr. by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia, Linda Yost-Bednar & Peter Bednar, Pete Bogetti & Tina Wilk, Joseph Bressi & Family, Cindy Tyson Heins & Melissa Heins, Jacque Robel, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1972, Linda & Ron Yost & The Homeplate Café.

    Wilson Bolick by Residents of Lincoln Towers.

    Joseph Borys by Charlene & Guy Pell.

    Albina Chaplinsky by Marcella Hombosky, The Thul Family.

    Clement & Marcella Dadurka by Mary Anne & Violet Krieger.

    Judy A. Dobson by Tom, Rosann & Ryan Hall, Steve & Betty Scott & Family, Superintendent & Business Office Secretaries of the Shamokin Area School District.

    Synthia Kay Dowling by Joseph Bressi & Family, Beth, Jess, Ashlee & Madison Collins.

    Margaret Duffy by Meg & Charlie Bartol, Joseph Bressi & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Christiana, Mary L. (Casanave) Gipprich, Helen M. Hoffman, Don & Marion Myers, Edward & Barbara Oshinskie, Andy & Ann Marie Slodysko, Arthur & Margaret Stamets, Corrine Thomas, Your Friends at the Edgewood Pool, Wednesday Pinochle Club.

    John Fiamonciani by Jerry, June & Charmaine Tetkoskie.

    Linda Fisher by Anna (Chiavaroli) Koshinskie, Elaine & Michael Zanuck.

    Bernard Fleming by Joseph Bressi & Family, Ann Fidler & Family, Sharon Heitzman, Mr. & Mrs. M.C. Reed, Rocco & Forchy Roma, Marge Haas Smillie, Whitey & Joan Vetovich.

    Mart Rita (Anonia) Golazeski by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia.

    Leon Gotaskie by Danny & Carol Arnold, Joseph Bressi & Family, Chester (Jake) Collier, Ken & Sharon Culton, Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Dombroski, Bill & Maryann Faust, Mary Jane Grow & Family, Cindy Tyson Heins, Janet & Nancy, Richard & Deborah Kashnoski, Linda Latsha & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Fred May, Jan & Hugh Morrison, Shamokin Area Education Association, Shamokin Area Elementary Groundskeeper, Maintenance & Custodians, Shamokin Area Elementary Staff, Charlotte Stank & Karen & Brian Williams, Nancy & Stephen Suchanick, Superintendent & Business Office Secretaries of the Shamokin School District, Jill Swank, Lee & Nan Weller, Chris, Lanza & Dawson Williams, Thomas Williams, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Constance Greco by Jim & Pat Bressi, Morris & Linda Gard, Frances Kuminski, William Stump & Richard Carsto Jr., Dot Smink & Family.

    Clara Grincavage by Daughter; Arlene Andrews.

    George Hack lll by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

    John Halcovich by Wife; Lorraine.

    Frances Heath by Edith Persing.

    Mary Heitzman by Annabelle's, Gene & Nancy Boughner.

    Thomas Herb by Mark & Chris Anonia & Sons, JoAnn & Rich Shurock.

    Lawrence J. Jurkowski by Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

    Betty & Joe Katalinas by Shirley May.

    Anna Keninitz by Rich & Diane Quade.

    Robert Klinger by Audrey & Gerry Mroz, National Ticket Company, Janette & Charlie Verano.

    Ruth Klinger by Tri County Past Nobel Grand Association of Snyder, Northumberland & Union Counties.

    Kenneth Koharski by Danny & Carol Arnold, Linda Yost-Bednar & Pete Bednar, Carl T. Bielski, Robert Bierowski, Barry & Debra Bogarde, Joseph Bressi & Family, Louis & Helen Brown, Michael Delorso, Joan & Thomas Duzick, Tom & Rhonda Eckman, Gail, Shelly, Karen, Charmaine, Susan, Sandy, Kathy & Louanne, John & Sue Golumbfskie, Cindy Heins, The Homeplate Café; Linda & Ron Yost, Stephen & Leslie Koharskie, Bob & Kathy Kufta, Bernice & Gary Madden, Mr. & Mrs. Edward Madden, Joseph & Lilly Nelson, Mr. & Mrs. Greg Pulski, Sobotor Family, Harry & Nancy Troutman & Family, Judith Urick & Family, Vince & Sue Urick & Family, Richard R. Wantz Jr., Bob & Kathy Wislock, Mr. & Mrs. Greg Wisloski, Donna & John Yanick, Mary M. Zebrowski, Ron & Kathy Zyla, Norm Zlotorzynski.

    Irene M. Konopka by Mary & Charles Anoia, Francis & Cheryl Anonia, Mark & Chris Anonia, Mary & Tom Harmon, Attorney & Mrs. David Marateck, Attorney & Mrs. Myron M. Moskowitz.

    Margaret G. Kraft by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jacque Robel, Women of the Moose; Shamokin Chapter #1356.

    Janice Mae Krushinski by Gene & Nancy Boughner.

    Mary Louise (Evans) Krueger by Jackie Witmer & Family.

    Erma Latshaw by Susan & John Golumbfski, Deb Kashnoski & Bernadette Miller, Steve & Betty Scott & Family, Secretaries of the Shamokin Area Superintendents Business Office, Shamokin Area Education Association, Kenny Staner, Don & Trudy Trego.

    Daisy Long by Joseph Bressi & Family, Randy, Sherri, Tyler & Shannon Cox, Fun Shop, General Family, Donna & Jim Gotlob, Mary & George Hack, Mr. & Mrs. Forrest Kramer & Family, Tom & Mary Ellen Lowe, Pudgy Lusick & James Murry, Joan & Bob McAllister, Audrey & Gerry Mroz, George Reed Family, SCH Lab, Pat Segedy, Nancy & Stephen Suchanick, Cheryl Verano.

    John M. "Jack" McBride by Nancy & Josh McBride.

    Mary Martin by Jeanne & Bill Hoffa.

    Mary Ann Miller by Carl T. Bielski, Peggy Brosius, Wayne & Rosalyn Komara.

    Anthony "Tony" Milunas by Gene & Nancy Boughner.

    Edith Molesevich by Ann Marie Drust & Family, Pat Engle, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Robert, Anna & Louise Hauer, Bill & Connie Jones, Bob & Barbara Kessler, John & Grace Laboskie, Vera McLaughlin, Chris, Justin & Jordan Rickert, Leonard Stroh, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert, Jack & Lib Reiprish, Bob & Cheryl Verano, Vincent Verano.

    Richard W. Moore by Mark, Chris, Mark Jr. & Anthony Anonia.

    Harriett Musser by Joseph Bressi & Family, Ann Fidler & Family, Morris & Cindy Gard, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Mae Grow, Rosann & Tom Hall, Joe & Barbara Lizzul, Dennis & Molly Paczkowski & Family & Eleanor Alleman, Shamokin High School Class of 1938, Sheridan Staff, Marion Stesney, Corrine Thomas & Bob Probert.

    Rebecca Neihoff by Justin & Kathleen Kleskie.

    Blendine Neugard by Gene & Nancy Boughner.

    Arthur Payne by Jeanne & Bill Hoffa, Alma Payne.

    Sarah "Sal" Pickering by Nancy Eveland & Bob Alter.

    Josephine Pogozelski by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.

    Joseph Polyniak by Mary Jane & Sonny Barcavage, Carl T. Bielski.

    Earl Ramp by Boots & Flash, Joseph Bressi & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Greg Wisloski.

    Dr. Daniel Rowe by Mary & George Hack.

    Paul Sabin by Ed, Tracey & Doug Madden, Arthur & Margery Stametz, Eddy & Debbie Zalinski, Frances M. Zalinski & Eddy III.

    Belinda (Burd) Samp by Joyce L. Burd.

    Donald W. Sarge by Rescue Fire Engine & Hose Company #3.

    Mary Ann Schicatano by Aunt Bo, Carl T. Bielski, Jake Berkheiser, Brian Mann, Melvin Spade & Mike Girolami, Joseph Bressi & Family, Jim & Pat Bressi, Uncle Cue, Mike, Molly & Heidi Engle, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Aunt Lorraine Halcovich, Dr. John & Michele Halcovich & Michael & Nicholas, Brian & Brenda Jeremiah & Family, Andrew & Doris, Jess & Jen Kalinowski, Vera McLaughlin, Marlin & Maggie Moore, Bob Probert & Family, Ron, Cindy & Marissa, Jacque Robel, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1969, Barb & Cheryl Verano.

    Sandra Shawda by Gretchen (Levan) Lund          

    Edward Sickora by Mary & George Hack.

    Marlene Snyder by Tri County Past Nobel Grand Association of Snyder, Northumberland & Union Counties.

    Pauline Labosky Splitt by Mary & Tom Harmon.

    Jonathan R. Stellar by Phyllis & Mike Benedetto, Vikki.

    Kendall N. Strouse by Mam Mam, Bushie Rose & Pap Pap Bob.

    Charley Tamkus by Mom & Dad & Jeff, Vince & Chad, Kim & Zach.

    Faye Wagner by Joseph Bressi & Family, Ken & Sharon Culton, Lynn, Dave & Evan Dixson, Pam & Marty Early, Rosann & Tom Hall, Ann Fidler & John Kehler, Jacqueline Kimmel, Salina Family.

    Helen Weaver by Joseph Bressi & Family, Tony, Heather & Tyler Ferrara, The Girls in the Business Office at Shamokin Area School District, Shamokin Area Elementary Groundskeeper, Maintenance, Head Custodian & Custodians, Goldie Weaver.

    Sarah Werline by Joan D'Avanti, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Mary Halcovich, Kathryn Hoffa, Penelope & Andy Murphy's Bed & Breakfast & Family, Albina Shultz.

    Edith I. Williams by Family.

    Eleanor Wysock by Chillers, Pat & Tony Deibler, Bill & Connie Jones, Lawrence Kinder, Bob & Joan McAllister, Niece; Jacque Robel, Cynthia Washleski, Greg & Elaine Wysock.

    Susan Yakobski by Mom & Dad.

    John W. Yordy Sr. by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Joseph & Patsy Zalar by Sister; Mitzie.

    Bernard Zeigenfuse by Joseph Bressi & Family.

    Chris Zerby by Pay & Annella Chiavaroli, Kris & Jim (Chiavaroli) Mace.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    Ruth Beierschmitt by The Silvano Family.

    Kathleen Bressi by Gloria Catino.

    Marlene M. Bowers by Diane & Greg Thomas, Amy, Mike & Debra Eggen.

    Albina Chaplinsky by Albina Primerano.

    Margaret Duffy by Carp Club, Suzanne & Bob Starke.

    Constance Greco by Ann Marie Carsto & Family, Mary Ann Slaby.

    Robert L. Klinger by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    Daisy Long by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    Harriett Mussser by Carl & Janet Deitrick & Family.

    Josephine Pogozelski by Arlene Wilson.

    Bernard Romanoski by Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Stepp.

    Maryanne Schicatano by Josephine Maliszewski.

    Edward Sickora by Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Stepp.

    Kay Taylor by Anna Bincoski.

    Faye Wagner by Carl & Janet Deitrick & Family, Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    Helen Weaver by Bernie & Helen Pasierb, Wanda Pasierb.

    Sarah M. Werline by Madalyn McIndoe, Ann Tiley.

    Jerome "Hermy" Wondoloski by Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Stepp.

 

In Honor Of:

    Jack Lashay by Joanna & Bill Wolfe.

    Mr. & Mrs. Melvin C. Reed