Shamokin and Coal Township Public Library

Memorial List

September 9 to November 6, 2008

    Sharon Albright by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1972. 

    Amelia Alexander by Jane & Gail Whitley. 

    Herman Beury Sr. by Michael & Lisa Benedetto & Sons, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, Karen & Stephen Heiber, Vikki.

     Wilson Bolick by William & Nancy Erdman. 

    Mary Boyd by Marie & Sherri Lahr & Sandy & John Avellino. 

    Charles E. Boyle by Danny & Sandee Ciesluk & Family, George Dorko & Gere Bonchak, Marcella Hombosky. 

    Mary Brennan by Arlene Andrews, Joseph Bressi & Family, Pay & Annella Chiavaroli, Patricia Czech, John D. Hilbush, Dorothy & Bob Kemp, Lillian & Irvin Liachowitz, Diane & Jim Lubrecki, Kris C. Mace & Jim Chiavaroli, Connie Martini, Jane Whitley. 

    Leo Bzura by Country Swingers. 

    Margaret (Deibler) Carrington by Coal Township High School Class of 1946. 

    Walter Ciesluk by Tina Zakrzewski. 

    Nancy McCollum Cortes by Coal Township High School Class of 1946. 

    Judy Dobson by Diane Kerstetter. 

    Monica Domzalski by Joseph Bressi & Family, Son: Michael Domzalski, Tom & Marge Dunkin, William & Nancy Erdman, John Kehler & Family, Therese & Margie Kleinschmidt, Aldene Lashay, Allen & Mary Jane Madara, Patty & John Troutman. 

    Jack Fiamoncini by Dave & Marie Phillips. 

    Joanne (Tentromano) Fisher by Anna (Chiavaroli) Koshinskie. 

    Linda Fisher by Elaine & Michael Zanuck & Brandon & Amber Kopitskie. 

    Dave & Mary Fry by Charles F. Fry. 

    Frank Gearhart by Molly Dormer. 

    Elsie Germak by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak. 

    Grant Gessner by Joseph Bressi & Family, Patricia Czech, William Gessner & Family. 

    Leon Gotaski by Deb (Gappa) Gauger & Family & Rose (Gappa) Klein, Greg & Lois Laboskie, Joe Mercury, Tonya Searls, Shamokin Area CSIU, Shamokin Elementary 3rd Grade Teachers, Ned & Karen Sodrick, Shamokin Area Annex Sunshine Fund, Jean & Frank Varano. 

    Annetta Haupt by Ed & Nancy Long, Pastor & Mrs. Souders & Chuck. 

    Marlin Heitzman by Wife: Marge Heitzman, Sharon, Scott & Jarrett Heitzman. 

    Sevilla Leona Hoffman by Patty, Ronnie & Kelly Geist, Kathryn Hoffa, Barb Patynski, Ruth Romanoski & Family, Joannie (Nezerski) Yuricich. 

    James R. Jeremiah by LeRoy & Christine Zalewski & Family. 

    Debra Jones by Louise Bitterman. 

    Elda Kerstetter by Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak.       

    Robert L. Klinger by Printing & Graphics Union Local #726-S. 

    Fred L. Klock by The Brubakers: Benjamin, Marsha, Brandon, Benjie & Megan. 

    Kenneth Koharski by 99th ID L.I. Golf League, David & Ruth Peck, Pete & Mary Lu Peppel & Family, Matt & Tracey Witmer & Family. 

    Irene Konopka by Mildred & Sanford Marateck, Brad & Larry Seamans & Family. 

    Nicholas Kopyscianski by Joseph Bressi & Family, Coal Township High School Class of 1948. 

    Leona Kroh by Donna & Bruce Berry, Diana & Jim Cheunes, Wes & Diane Schrader. 

    Erma Marie Latshaw by Secretaries of Shamokin High School, Shamokin Area Retired Educators, Ned & Karen Sodrick.

    Rita Lauer by Barbara Goguts. 

    John Linderman by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jerry & Kathy Strausser. 

    Dolores (Ferrance) Loncar by Coal Township High School Class of 1946. 

    Daisy Long by Family & Friends, Sydney & Mary Tharp, Women of ELCA of Trinity. 

    Ruth Long by Dave Hoy & Family.

    John Luberecki by Larry, Maria & Dylan Dombroski. 

    Theresa Maisuk by Mark & Jane Ann Sosnoski. 

    Haroldene Malick by Boy Scout Troop 250, Chuck & Rae Hopta & Family, Barry Lentz, Steve & Betty Scott & Family, Miriam Startzel. 

    Elsie Martz by Ann Marie Carsto & Family. 

    George J. Mattis by Shamokin High School Class of 1945. 

    Edith Molesevich by Maria, Larry & Dylan Dombroski, Judy & Joe Reed & Family. 

    Margie Morin by Maryanna Swartz. 

    George R. Noll by Doris Bamford & Family, Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto, James & Nancy Booth, Joseph Bressi & Family, Patricia Czech, Bob & Carole Eckman, Larry & Lorraine Kinder, Joan & Bob McAllister, Bob & Caran Mattis, Permar Family, Jacque Robel, Shamokin Area Middle School PTA, Shamokin Area PTA Council, Shamokin Area Senior High PTA, Jerry & Kathy Strausser, Tom, Lisa, Tommy & Laura Thew, Thomas, Jane & Gregory Treese, Cheryl & Barb Verano, Whitey & Joan Vetovich, Denise Weikel & Family. 

    Anna Novack by Greg & Steve Wisloski & Pauline Gredzinski & Families. 

    Dennis Paul by Harry & Martha Ferster. 

    Theresa Petrovich by Joseph Bressi & Family, Rick & Sue Burns, Mike, Molly & Heidi Engle, Mr. & Mrs. Edward Grill, Mary Alice & Harvey Krebs, Stephen & Bernadette Miller, Mary Stevenson. 

    Raymond Pinamonti by Sandy & John Avellino, Jim & Nancy Booth, Keith, Kathy & Keith Jeremiah. 

    Josephine Pogozelski by Lorraine Griffiths. 

    Margaret Proctor by Mr. & Mrs. Steve Dunleavy. 

    Maryanne Schicatano by Gannon Associates. 

    T.J. Schrader by Witmer Family. 

    John Shuma by Joseph Bressi & Family. 

    Albert J. Schweitzer Sr. by Jim & Pat Bressi, Joseph Bressi & Family, Peachie & Bob Evans. 

    Richard J. Shurock by Joseph Bressi & Family, Joe & Carol Broscious, Mickey Herb, Susan Metzinger & Family. 

    Charles Smith by LaRue Beck, Peggy Brosius, Cheryl & Lenny, Cal & Rosanne Harris, Bob & Sharon Klinger, Mr. & Mrs. Edward M. Madden, Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Mirack, Secretaries of Shamokin High School, Shamokin High School Cafeteria Staff, Superintendent & Business Office Secretaries. 

    Robert Snyder by Jane Madara. 

    Clayton Stehr by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jim, Jan & Nathan Stehr, Lisa, Joey, Jenny & Mike, Angie Myers & Children. 

    Iva P. Steinhart by Joseph Bressi & Family, Jolene Diebert & Barbara & Henry Cort. 

    Joseph Surak by Joseph Bressi & Family, Gloria Catino, Paulette Delancey, Terry Sockoloski, Vikki. 

    Sara Ann Surak by Kathryn Hoffa. 

    Fred Swatski by Phyllis & Sonny Benedetto. 

    Charley Tamkus by Mom & Dad, Kelly & Family. 

    Donald Treibley by Louise & Karyn. 

    Donald T. Tyson by Shamokin Area Elementary Groundskeepers, Head Custodian & Custodians, Maryanna Swartz. 

    Rae Jean Wagner by William & Nancy Erdman. 

    Agnes Weikel by Elizabeth Anonia & Family, Brother: Jim & Sister: Jeanette, Marian Edmondson, Tim, Denise & Lindsay Fanella, Frey Lutz Corporation, Joe & Barbara Lizzul, Vera McLaughlin, Betty Scicchitano & Family, Marion & Chet Stesney, Vincent Varano, Daisy L. Weikel, Cindy, Debbie & Bruce & Families. 

    John Weis by Dennis Swank. 

    Thomas R. Williams by Joseph Bressi & Family, Marie, Larry & Dylan Dombroski, George Dorko & Gere Bonchak, The Friends of the Daily Grind, Alphonse Gabrich, Kathy Gonsar & Sally T. Germak, Mr. & Mrs. Russell Heitzman & Family, Dave & Maryanne Kinder, Rob & Elizabeth Klein, Attorney & Mrs. Frank Konopka, Ronald Kuhns, John & Grace Laboskie, Caran & Bob Mattis, Stephen & Bernadette Miller, Don & Marian Myers, Shamokin Moose Family Center 1149, Jerry & Kathy Strausser, Jim & Nancy Williams & Family, Matt & Tracey Witmer, Sandy & Jim Zurick.

    Raymond Willis Sr. by Joseph Bressi & Family, Rosemary & Jim Kodack & Family, Arthur & Carol Walburn. 

    Theresa Wolfe by Joseph Bressi & Family, Donna & John Yanick. 

    Olga Worhacz by Steve & Betty (Adams) Scott & Family. 

    Michael J. Yano by Vera McLaughlin, Vikki. 

    Thomas Zielinski by Jack, Polly & Jake Schleig, Jim & Gloria Stank & Family.

 

Contributions to the Memorial Fund were made for:

    Eddie Griffiths by Gram Pandie, Mom Mom & Pop Pop Griffiths.

    Larry Jones by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

    James D. Jurasich by Sue & Dave Candelora & Family.

    Ruth Long by Josephine Maliszewski.

    Nicholas Kopyscianski by Josephine & Charles Procopio.

    Charles Smith by Bob & Suzanne Starke.

 

In Honor Of:

    Dianne Dabulis by Shamokin Elementary Cafeteria Girls.

    The Shamokin High School Class of 1940.